People v. Harris , 2022 IL App (3d) 190504-B ( 2022 )
[…] knows or reasonably should know was obtained from a private conversation or private electronic
    communication in violation of this Article, unless he or she does so with the consent of all of the
    parties.” 
    Id.
     § 14-2(a)(5).
    ¶ 19           An “eavesdropping device” is defined as “any device capable of being used to hear or
    record oral conversation or intercept, or transcribe electronic communications whether such
    6
    conversation or electronic communication is conducted in person, by telephone, or by any other
    means.” Id. § 14-1(a). “Private conversation” is defined as “any oral communication between 2 or
    more persons, whether in person or transmitted between the parties by wire or other means, when
    one or more of the parties intended the communication to be of a private nature under
    circumstances reasonably justifying that expectation.” Id. § 14-1(d).
    ¶ 20          Section 14-5 of the statute provides: “Any evidence obtained in violation of this Article is
    not admissible in any civil or criminal trial ***.” Id. § 14-5. This provision is “the legislature’s