People v. Harris , 2022 IL App (3d) 190504-B ( 2022 )
[…] is de novo. People v. Babolcsay, 
    368 Ill. App. 3d 712
    , 714 (2006).
    ¶ 18           The eavesdropping statute provides that a person commits the offense of eavesdropping
    when he or she knowingly and intentionally
    “[u]ses an eavesdropping device, in a surreptitious manner, for the purpose of ***
    transmitting, or recording all or any part of any private conversation to which he or she is
    not a party unless he or she does so with the consent of all of the parties to the private
    conversation.” 720 ILCS 5/14-2(a)(2) (West 2018).
    The eavesdropping statute also prohibits using or disclosing “any information which [the person]
    knows or reasonably should know was obtained from a private conversation or private electronic
    communication in violation of this Article, unless he or she does so with the consent of all of the
    parties.” 
    Id.
     § 14-2(a)(5).
    ¶ 19           An “eavesdropping device” is defined as “any device capable of being used to hear or
    record oral conversation or intercept, or transcribe electronic communications whether such
    6