Specifically, he contends that two clauses of the Unified Code of Corrections that govern sentence credit for 2 Hartfield is currently on appeal before the Illinois Supreme Court. People v. Hartfield,
163 N.E.3d 751(2021) (table). - 18 - No. 1-20-0997 aggravated discharge of a firearm are in conflict, and that we should resolve that conflict in his favor by awarding day-for-day good time credit. ¶ 58 Section 3-6-3(a)(2)(iii) of the Unified Code of Corrections provides that a defendant who committed aggravated discharge of a firearm on or after June 19, 1998, “when the court has made and entered a finding, *** that the conduct leading to conviction for the enumerated offense resulted in great bodily harm to a victim, shall receive no more than 4.5 days of sentence credit for each month of his sentence of imprisonment.” 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2)(iii) (West 2016). Section 3- 6-3(a)(2)(iv) provides that a defendant who committed aggravated discharge of a firearm on or after June 23, 2005, “whether or not the conduct leading to conviction for the offense resulted in great bodily harm to the victim, shall receive no more than 4.5 days of sentence credit for each month of his or her imprisonment.” 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2)(iv) (West 2016). If clause (iii) applies to defendant, then he should receive day-for-day credit (the default position) unless the trial court specifically found that his conduct resulted in great bodily harm, which it did not. See People v. Darius Williams,