The citation requires the party to appear and invokes the circuit court’s jurisdiction over such party. Absent service of the citation, such party has no duty to appear, nor could the court subject such party to the sanctions provided in section 2-1402 for noncompliance. See 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(f)(1) (West 2020) (“The court may punish any party who violates the restraining provision of a citation as and for a contempt ***.”). As the Fourth District observed, “supplementary proceedings may target third parties who might not even know that a lawsuit has taken place or that a judgment has been rendered.” Shipley v. Hoke,