People v. Payne , 40 N.E.3d 43 ( 2015 )
[…] having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance. The
    request of the prisoner shall be accompanied by a certificate of the appropriate official
    - 10 -
    
    2015 IL App (2d) 120856
    having custody of the prisoner, stating the term of commitment under which the prisoner
    is being held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence,
    the amount of good time earned, the time of parole eligibility of the prisoner, and any
    decisions of the state parole agency relating to the prisoner.” 730 ILCS 5/3-8-9, art. III(a)
    (West 2008).
    Section (c) of article III states that the prison officials who have custody of the prisoner “shall
    promptly inform him of the source and contents of any detainer lodged against him and shall also
    inform him of his right to make a request for final disposition” of the charges on which the
    detainer is based. 730 ILCS 5/3-8-9, art. III(c) (West 2008). Section (b) of article III states that
    the written notice and request for final disposition of the charges on which the detainer is based
    shall be given or sent by the prisoner to the warden, commissioner of corrections, or other prison
    official who has custody of him. 730 ILCS 5/3-8-9, art. III(b) (West 2008). In turn, the prison
    officials “shall promptly forward [the request] together with the certificate to the appropriate
    prosecuting official and court by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested.” 730 ILCS
    5/3-8-9, art. III(b) (West 2008).
    ¶ 25   Thus, compliance with article III of the Agreement requires the following steps. Initially,
    the receiving state must lodge a detainer with the holding state. 730 ILCS 5/3-8-9, art. III(a)
    (West 2008); People v. Hood,