Johnson v. Bishof , 33 N.E.3d 624 ( 2015 )
[…] ¶9          In plaintiff's discovery deposition, she testified that she slipped on a patch of ice
    3
    Section 6-105 provides:
    "Neither a local public entity nor a public employee acting within the
    scope of his employment is liable for injury caused by the failure to
    make a physical or mental examination, or to make an adequate
    physical or mental examination of any person for the purpose of
    determining whether such person has a disease or physical or
    mental condition that would constitute a hazard to the health or
    safety of himself or others." 745 ILCS 10/6-105 (West 2012).
    Section 6-106(a) provides:
    "(a) Neither a local public entity nor a public employee acting within
    the scope of his employment is liable for injury resulting from
    diagnosing or failing to diagnose that a person is afflicted with
    mental or physical illness or addiction or from failing to prescribe for
    mental or physical illness or addiction." 745 ILCS 10/6-106(a) (West
    2012).
    5
    1-13-1122
    on March 3, 2007, and fell flat on her back. The next day, she went to the emergency
    room at Stroger Hospital, complaining of back spasms, legs tingling and back pain. Dr.