Johnson v. Bishof , 33 N.E.3d 624 ( 2015 )
[…] by any other means, that they have provided the medical treatment necessary to
    assure, with reasonable medical probability, that the patient will not likely suffer material
    deterioration of her condition from or during transfer or discharge. Neither the policy nor
    14
    EMTALA defines "to stabilize" as "to provide such medical treatment of the
    condition as may be necessary to assure, within reasonable medical probability, that no
    material deterioration of the condition is likely to result from or occur during the transfer
    of the individual from a facility." 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(e)(3)(A) (2012). It defines
    "stabilized" as "no material deterioration of the condition is likely, within reasonable
    medical probability, to result from or occur during the transfer of the individual from a
    facility." 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(e)(3)(B) (2012). "Transfer" includes the discharge of a
    patient. 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(e)(4) (2012).
    56
    1-13-1122
    EMTALA require that a determination regarding whether an emergency medical
    condition has been diagnosed or ruled out must be memorialized.