Johnson v. Bishof , 33 N.E.3d 624 ( 2015 )
[…] emergency department and treat any serious medical condition detected."
    Baber v. Hospital Corp. of America, 
    977 F.2d 872
    , 873, n.1 (4th Cir. 1992)
    (citing Melissa K. Stull, Annotation, Construction and Application of
    Emergency Treatment and Active Labor Act (42 USCS § 1395dd), 104
    A.L.R. Fed. 166, 175 (1991)).
    EMTALA allows a plaintiff to recover any damages she is entitled to under state law as
    a result of a hospital's failure to comply with EMTALA. Tolton v. American Biodyne, Inc.,
    
    48 F.3d 937
    , 944 (6th Cir. 1995) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(d)(2)(A) (1994)).
    ¶ 77         EMTALA requires:
    "In the case of a hospital that has a hospital emergency
    department, if any individual (whether or not eligible for benefits under this
    subchapter) comes to the emergency department and a request is made
    on the individual's behalf for examination or treatment for a medical
    condition, the hospital must provide for an appropriate medical screening
    examination within the capability of the hospital's emergency department,
    including ancillary services routinely available to the emergency
    department, to determine whether or not an emergency medical condition
    (within the meaning of subsection (e)(1) of this section) exists." 42 U.S.C.
    46
    1-13-1122
    § 1395dd(a) (2012).
    "If any individual *** comes to a hospital and the hospital determines that the
    individual has an emergency medical condition," then the hospital must provide
    "further medical examination and such treatment as may be required to stabilize
    the medical condition" or an appropriate transfer of that patient after the patient
    has been "stabilized." 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(b)(1), (c) (2012).
    ¶ 78         As the trial court found, EMTALA applies to the county. EMTALA provides in
    section 1395dd(f) that its provisions "do not preempt any State or local law requirement,
    except to the extent that the requirement directly conflicts with a requirement of this
    section." 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(f) (2012). The only court to have addressed the question
    of whether EMTALA preempts sections 6-105 and 6-106 of the Tort Immunity Act is the
    United States District Court for the Northern District of Illinois in Williams v. County of
    Cook, No. 97-C-1069,