Power Dry of Chicago, Inc. v. Bean , 2022 IL App (2d) 210043 ( 2022 )
[…] with this Article.” 215 ILCS 5/1515(a) (West 2018).
    Section 512.53(a) of the adjusters and firms statute provides that
    “[n]o person may engage in the business of adjusting insurance claims, nor advertise, solicit
    or hold himself out to be in the business of adjusting insurance claims, solicit or hold
    himself out to be a Public Insurance Adjuster, nor attempt to obtain a contract for Public
    Adjusting services, unless licensed or registered in accordance with the provisions of this
    Article ***.” 215 ILCS 5/512.53(a) (West 2018).
    Section 1605 of the Public Adjusters Law states that
    “[a]ny person who acts as or holds himself out to be a public adjuster without holding a
    valid and current license to do so is hereby declared to be inimical to the public welfare
    and to constitute a public nuisance.” 215 ILCS 5/1605 (West 2018).
    Section 1610 of the Public Adjusters Law provides that
    “[i]n addition to any other penalty set forth in this Article, any person violating Section
    1605 of this Code shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor ***.” 215 ILCS 5/1610 (West
    2018).