Power Dry of Chicago, Inc. v. Bean , 2022 IL App (2d) 210043 ( 2022 )
[…] Inc., 
    185 Ill. 2d at 464
     (quoting Armstrong Paint & Varnish Works v. Continental Can Co.,
    
    301 Ill. 102
    , 106 (1921)).
    We do not view the contract as divisible agreements for mitigation and reconstruction. We will
    interpret it as a unified agreement, applying the “four corners” rule, and not in the separate,
    piecemeal fashion CWFR prefers.
    ¶ 29   The Insurance Code contains two provisions relevant to this issue in the present appeal, the
    Public Adjusters Law (215 ILCS 5/1501 et seq. (West 2018)) and the adjusters and firms statute
    - 19 -
    
    2022 IL App (2d) 210043
    (215 ILCS 5/512.51 (West 2018)). Section 1510 of the Public Adjusters Law defines “Public
    Adjuster” as
    “any person who, for compensation or any other thing of value on behalf of the
    insured:
    (i) acts or aids, solely in relation to first party claims arising under
    insurance contracts that insure the real or personal property of the insured, on
    behalf of an insured in adjusting a claim for loss or damage covered by an
    insurance contract;
    (ii) advertises for employment as a public adjuster of insurance claims or
    solicits business or represents himself or herself to the public as a public adjuster
    of first party insurance claims for losses or damages arising out of policies of
    insurance that insure real or personal property; or
    (iii) directly or indirectly solicits business, investigates or adjusts losses, or
    advises an insured about first party claims for losses or damages arising out of
    policies of insurance that insure real or personal property for another person
    engaged in the business of adjusting losses or damages covered by an insurance
    policy for the insured.” 215 ILCS 5/1510 (West 2018).
    Similarly, section 512.52(a) of the adjusters and firms statute defines adjusting insurance claims
    as
    “representing an insured with an insurer for compensation, and while representing that
    insured either negotiating values, damages, or depreciation, or applying the loss
    circumstances to insurance policy provisions.” 215 ILCS 5/512.52(a) (West 2018).
    Section 1515(a) of the Public Adjusters Law states that
    - 20 -
    
    2022 IL App (2d) 210043
    “[a] person shall not act, advertise, solicit, or hold himself out as a public adjuster or to be