Power Dry of Chicago, Inc. v. Bean , 2022 IL App (2d) 210043 ( 2022 )
[…] himself out to be a Public Insurance Adjuster, nor attempt to obtain a contract for Public
    Adjusting services, unless licensed or registered in accordance with the provisions of this
    Article ***.” 215 ILCS 5/512.53(a) (West 2018).
    Section 1605 of the Public Adjusters Law states that
    “[a]ny person who acts as or holds himself out to be a public adjuster without holding a
    valid and current license to do so is hereby declared to be inimical to the public welfare
    and to constitute a public nuisance.” 215 ILCS 5/1605 (West 2018).
    Section 1610 of the Public Adjusters Law provides that
    “[i]n addition to any other penalty set forth in this Article, any person violating Section
    1605 of this Code shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor ***.” 215 ILCS 5/1610 (West
    2018).
    Section 512.53(b) of the adjusters and firms statute provides that
    “[i]n addition to any other penalty set forth in this Article, any person violating paragraph