In re C.W. ( 2022 )
[…] ¶ 79           Section 3-5 of SORA (730 ILCS 150/3-5 (West 2020)) governs the application of
    SORA to juvenile sex offenders and permits a juvenile sex offender who has been adjudicated
    delinquent for an offense which, if committed as an adult would be a felony to petition the trial
    court to terminate his registration obligation after five years. The court may terminate a sex
    offender’s registration obligation if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the
    offender poses no risk to the community. Id. § 3-5(d). To determine whether a sex offender poses
    a risk to the community, the court shall consider the following factors:
    “(1) a risk assessment performed by an evaluator licensed under the Sex Offender
    Evaluation and Treatment Provider Act;
    (2) the sex offender history of the adjudicated juvenile delinquent;
    (3) evidence of the adjudicated juvenile delinquent’s rehabilitation;
    (4) the age of the adjudicated juvenile delinquent at the time of the offense;
    (5) information related to the adjudicated juvenile delinquent’s mental, physical,
    educational, and social history;
    (6) victim impact statements; and
    (7) any other factors deemed relevant by the court.” Id. § 3-5(e).
    ¶ 80           A trial court’s determination whether a juvenile sex offender has proved by a
    preponderance of the evidence that he poses no risk to the community is reviewed under the
    - 18 -
    manifest weight of the evidence standard. In re T.J.D.,