In Lutter, the charging document “vaguely alleged facts that would arguably toll the limitations period,” but the State offered no evidence of -15- No. 1-19-1239 those facts at trial.
Id. ¶ 8. “[T]he State was not relieved of the burden of proving the exception at trial.”
Id. ¶ 11. ¶ 43 After Lutter, our legislature enacted Public Act 100-434 (eff. Jan. 1, 2018), which added new language to sections 3-6 and 3-7 of the Code. Under the new framework, the State “shall not be required to prove at trial facts which extend the general limitations in Section 3-5 of this Code when the facts supporting extension of the period of general limitations are properly pled in the charging document. Any challenge relating to the extension of the general limitations period as defined in this Section shall be exclusively conducted under Section 114-1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963.” Pub. Act 100-434 (eff. Jan. 1, 2018) (amending 720 ILCS 5/3-6, 3-7).