Huston v. Hoerr ( 2022 )
[…] PJH had to “erect and maintain *** reasonable safeguards for safety and protection, including
    posting danger signs and other warnings against hazards, promulgating safety regulations[,] and
    notifying owners and users of adjacent sites and utilities.” PJH agreed to “keep the premises and
    surrounding area free from accumulation of waste materials or rubbish caused by” the work.
    1
    The evidence of record also includes an inquest from the Office of the Peoria County Coroner.
    On appeal, Huston relies on witness testimony contained in that inquest. However, section 3-3031 of the
    Counties Code provides:
    “[I]n any suit or proceeding *** commenced for the recovery of damages arising
    from or growing out of injuries caused by the negligence of any person, firm or
    corporation resulting in the death of any person ***, neither the coroner’s verdict
    returned upon the inquisition as provided herein, nor a copy thereof, shall be admissible
    as evidence to prove or establish any of the facts in controversy in said civil suit or
    proceeding.” 55 ILCS 5/3-3031 (2020).
    Therefore, our court will not consider the coroner’s inquest in the present appeal.
    5
    Once the work was completed, PJH had to “remove waste materials, rubbish, *** tools,
    construction equipment, machinery and surplus materials from *** the Project.”