In re V.K. , 2022 IL App (2d) 210609-U ( 2022 )
[…] reasonable efforts or progress in the nine months since the circuit court’s adjudication of neglect.
    While Mother’s arguments as to this point are not altogether clear, she seems to reason that “the
    adjudication of [a] neglected or abused minor,” as contemplated by section 1(D)(m) of the
    Adoption Act, corresponds to the date in which a trial court enters a dispositional order making a
    minor child a ward of the court, and not to the date in which a minor was adjudicated neglected.
    Therefore, because section 1(D)(m) focuses on “any 9-month period following the adjudication of
    neglected or abused minor,” and because the circuit court entered its dispositional order on July
    11, 2017, Mother reasons that it was improper for the court to begin its measure of Mother’s
    progress or efforts earlier, from May 30, 2017, to February 28, 2018. 750 ILCS 50/1(D)(m)
    (emphasis added).