In re V.K. , 2022 IL App (2d) 210609-U ( 2022 )
[…] process for terminating parental rights. 705 ILCS 405/2-29 (West 2020). Pursuant to this process,
    the State must first show, by clear and convincing evidence, that a parent is unfit. 
    Id.
     Afterwards,
    the State must prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, that “termination is in the child’s best
    interests.” In re Tiffany M., 
    353 Ill. App. 3d 883
    , 891 (2004). “We defer to the trial court's factual
    findings and will not reverse the court's decision unless the findings are against the manifest weight
    of the evidence.” 
    Id.
    ¶ 39   Section 1(D) of the Adoption Act provides several grounds that may form the basis for a
    finding of parental unfitness. 750 ILCS 50/1(D) (West 2020). Two such grounds include:
    “Failure by a parent (i) to make reasonable efforts to correct the conditions that
    were the basis for the removal of the child from the parent during any 9-month period
    following the adjudication of neglected or abused minor *** or (ii) to make reasonable
    progress toward the return of the child to the parent during any 9-month period following
    the adjudication of neglected or abused minor.” 750 ILCS 50/1(D)(m) (West 2020)
    (emphasis added).
    “When parental rights are terminated based upon clear and convincing evidence of a single ground
    of unfitness, the reviewing court need not consider additional grounds for unfitness cited by the
    - 16 -