Cruz v. Dart ( 2019 )
[…] were all appointed by the Sheriff to interim terms of less than six years, the Board was
    improperly constituted, and therefore his termination is void. In response, defendants argue that
    the Merit Board’s decision is not void both because the de facto officer doctrine applies and
    because a December 2017 amendment to section 3-7002 of the Counties Code (55 ILCS 5/3­
    7002 (West 2016)) retroactively allows the Sheriff to make appointments to terms shorter than
    six years.
    ¶ 29   At the time Officer Cruz’s termination was being considered by the Merit Board, section
    3-7002 of the Counties Code provided:
    “There is created the Cook County Sheriff’s Merit Board, hereinafter called the
    Board, consisting of *** 7 members appointed by the Sheriff with the advice and
    consent of three-fifths of the county board, except that the Sheriff may appoint 2
    additional members, with the advice and consent of three-fifths of the county
    board, at his or her discretion. ***
    Upon the expiration of the terms of office of those first appointed ***
    their respective successors shall be appointed to hold office from the third
    Monday in March of the year of their respective appointments for a term of 6
    years and until their successors are appointed and qualified for a like term.” 55
    -9­
    No. 1-17-0915
    ILCS 5/3-7002 (West 2016).
    ¶ 30   On May 12, 2017, this court issued its opinion in Taylor, which was an appeal pursuant
    to Illinois Supreme Court Rule 308 (eff. Feb. 26, 2010), for the purpose of answering two