Cruz v. Dart ( 2019 )
[…] appoint an individual to the Merit Board for less than a six-year term.” Id. ¶¶ 23, 37. John R.
    Rosales, the Board member whose appointment was at issue in Taylor, had been appointed to
    less than a six-year term and then had continued to serve after his term expired. Id. ¶ 8.
    ¶ 31   After our decision in Taylor was issued, the legislature amended the statute to specifically
    authorize interim appointments by the Sheriff, effective December 8, 2017. Public Act 100-562
    added the following to section 3-7002 of the Counties Code:
    “Each member of the Board shall hold office until his or her successor is
    appointed and qualified.
    In the case of a vacancy in the office of a member prior to the conclusion
    of the member’s term, the Sheriff shall, with the advice and consent of three-fifths
    of the county board, appoint a person to serve for the remainder of the unexpired
    term.” Pub. Act 100-562, § 5 (eff. Dec. 8, 2017).
    - 10 ­
    No. 1-17-0915
    ¶ 32   On September 28, 2018, this court issued the decision in Lopez v. Dart, 
    2018 IL App (1st) 170733
    . In that case, we considered arguments similar to those that Officer Cruz makes