Orejel v. York Intern. Corp., Inc. , 287 Ill. App. 3d 592 ( 1997 )
[…] See Ruffino, 181 Ill.App.3d at 832, 130 Ill.Dec. 542, 537 N.E.2d 871; Lorenz, 168 Ill.App.3d at 1064, 119 Ill.Dec. 493, 522 N.E.2d 1352.

    III

    Wantuck next contends that the trial court erred in refusing to require that York's insurance carrier be named as a contribution plaintiff, as a real party in interest. York argues that the court correctly decided not to substitute York's insurance carrier as the named plaintiff because York has retained a pecuniary interest in its outcome. Section 2(f) of the Contribution Act provides in relevant part:

    "Anyone who, by payment, has discharged in full or in part the liability of a tortfeasor and has thereby discharged in full his obligation to the tortfeasor, is subrogated to the tortfeasor's right of contribution." 740 ILCS 100/2(f) (West 1992). *692 Thus, York's insurer, American International Group (AIG), became subrogated to York's right of contribution once it paid funds on York's behalf to the plaintiffs in exchange for their general releases in the underlying action.