Perkinson v. Courson ( 2018 )
[…] .
    Where grounds for dismissal do not appear on the face of the complaint, the section 2-619
    motion must be supported by affidavit. 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a) (West 2014).
    ¶ 35           As noted, defendant sought dismissal of count I of plaintiff’s complaint, arguing
    Missouri law applied to the parties’ conflict and, as a result, plaintiff’s claim asserting liability
    based solely on an Illinois statute—the Animal Control Act—could not stand. Defendant brought
    her motion under section 2-615 of the Code, and as stated, plaintiff argues defendant should have
    designated section 2-619.
    ¶ 36           Here, it appears defendant labeled her motion to dismiss count I with the wrong
    statutory section. Section 2-619(a)(9) of the Code provides for dismissal where “the claim
    asserted against defendant is barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or
    defeating the claim.” 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2014)). “[A]ffirmative matter” has been held
    to include “the basic issue as to which state’s law is to apply to the action.” Ingersoll v. Klein,
    
    106 Ill. App. 2d 330
    , 336, 
    245 N.E.2d 288
    , 291 (1969), aff’d, 
    46 Ill. 2d 42
    ,