Cincinnati Insurance Company v. Pritchett , 391 Ill. Dec. 744 ( 2015 )
[…] between the insured's vehicle and the hit-and-run vehicle or between the insured's vehicle and an
    object that the hit-and-run vehicle caused to come in contact with the insured's vehicle. Before
    answering these questions, we must first address Cincinnati's argument the Illinois Insurance
    Code (Code) (215 ILCS 5/1 et seq. (West 2006)) requires such "physical contact" coverage
    limitations as a matter of law. We hold that the Code imposes no such requirement.
    ¶ 20           Section 143a(1) of the Code requires automobile liability insurance policies to include
    "protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from
    owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles and hit-and-run motor vehicles because of
    bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death, resulting therefrom." 215 ILCS 5/143a(1)
    (West 2006). The statute does not expressly limit such coverage to accidents involving physical
    contact. Our supreme court and our appellate court have ruled that the Code does not bar