Hathaway v. Standard Mutual Insurance , 285 Ill. App. 3d 67 ( 1996 )
[…] See also Purlee v. Liberty Mutual Fire Insurance Co., 260 Ill.App.3d 11, 197 Ill. Dec. 430, 631 N.E.2d 433 (1994); Illinois Farmers Insurance Co. v. Tabor, 267 Ill.App.3d 245, 204 Ill. Dec. 697, 642 N.E.2d 159 (1994). But see Cummins v. Country Mutual Insurance Co., 281 Ill.App.3d 5, 217 Ill. Dec. 240, 666 N.E.2d 909 (1996).

    We conclude that Moriconi and the other cases relying solely on the first sentence of section 143a-2(4) have misconstrued the statute as applied to the multiple-claimant anomaly.

    Section 143a-2 of the Illinois Insurance Code that was in effect at the time of plaintiffs' accident read:

    "For the purpose of this Act the term ``underinsured motor vehicle' means a motor vehicle whose ownership, maintenance or use has resulted in bodily injury or death of the insured, as defined in the policy, and for which the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability insurance policies or under bonds or other security required to be maintained under Illinois law applicable to the driver or to the person or organization legally responsible for such vehicle and applicable to the vehicle, is less than the limits for underinsured coverage provided the insured, as defined in the policy at the time of the accident. The limits of liability for an insurer providing underinsured motorist coverage shall be the limits of such coverage, less those amounts actually recovered under the applicable bodily injury insurance policies, bonds or other security maintained on the underinsured motor vehicle." (Emphasis added.) Ill.Rev.Stat.1989, ch. 73, par. 755a-2.

    Most of the courts that have construed the statute have focused on the first sentence and found it unambiguous. Consequently, they have ignored the legislative history and ruled in the insurance companies' favor.