Grant v. Dimas , 2019 IL App (1st) 180799 ( 2019 )
[…] plaintiffs in this case. “A writ of mandamus is a judicial order used to compel a public official to
    perform a nondiscretionary, ministerial duty.” Gassman v. Clerk of the Circuit Court of Cook
    County, 
    2017 IL App (1st) 151738
    , ¶ 13. “Mandamus is appropriate if plaintiff demonstrates that
    (1) he or she has a clear and affirmative right to relief, (2) the public official has a clear duty to
    act, and (3) the public official has clear authority to comply with the writ.” 
    Id. ¶ 60
       As set forth previously, Public Act 100-0023 amended section 3(f) of the Rehabilitation
    Act (20 ILCS 2405/3(f) (West Supp. 2017)) to include the following language to a paragraph
    discussing payment for personal assistants under the home services program:
    “Within 30 days after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 100th
    General Assembly, the hourly wage paid to personal assistants and individual
    maintenance home health workers shall be increased by $0.48 per hour.”
    (Emphasis added.) Pub. Act. 100-0023, § 30-20 (eff. July 6, 2017).
    ¶ 61    In addition to the enactment of the wage increase, the General Assembly also specifically
    appropriated funding to pay for the increase. In Public Act 100-0021, DHS was appropriated