Grant v. Dimas , 2019 IL App (1st) 180799 ( 2019 )
[…] unavailable to plaintiffs where the public act at issue was merely directory in nature.
    ¶3     Plaintiffs Grant and Muhammad are personal assistants in the DHS home services
    program. Plaintiff Sylvia is a licensed practical nurse (LPN) individual maintenance home health
    worker in the DHS home services program. Plaintiff SEIU is the union and exclusive bargaining
    representative for personal assistants and individual maintenance home health workers in the
    DHS home services program.
    ¶4     Prior to Public Act 100-0023, section 3(f) of the Rehabilitation of Person with
    Disabilities Act (Rehabilitation Act) provided in relevant part:
    2
    No. 1-18-0799
    “Personal assistants shall be paid at a rate negotiated between the State
    and an exclusive representative of personal assistants under a collective
    bargaining agreement. In no case shall the Department pay personal assistants an
    hourly wage that is less than the federal minimum wage.” 20 ILCS 2405/3(f)
    (West 2016).
    ¶5     Public Act 100-0023 amended section 3(f) to include the following language to the above
    paragraph contained in the subsection:
    “Within 30 days after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 100th
    General Assembly, the hourly wage paid to personal assistants and individual
    maintenance home health workers shall be increased by $0.48 per hour.” Pub.
    Act. 100-0023 (eff. July 6, 2017).
    ¶6     Also on July 6, 2017, the General Assembly passed Public Act 100-0021, which included
    an appropriation of $12,695,800 “[f]or costs associated with a rate increase for providers of the
    Home Services Program.” Pub. Act 100-0021 (eff.