Grant v. Dimas , 2019 IL App (1st) 180799 ( 2019 )
[…] Id. ¶ 40.
    ¶ 55   Since the reviewing court never reached the question related to the Labor Act and
    mandatory bargaining, Illinois Troopers Lodge has no bearing on the issue before this court.
    Moreover, we have already concluded that the question of precedence under section 15 of the
    Labor Act has not been triggered in this case.
    ¶ 56   We find further support for our conclusion that the duty to bargain under the Labor Act
    does not conflict with Public Act 100-0023 from a subsequent public act passed by the General
    Assembly. The same paragraph at issue here in section 3(f) of the Rehabilitation act was
    amended again by the General Assembly. Public Act 100-0587 amended that section as follows:
    “Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, personal Personal assistants shall
    be paid at rate negotiated between the State and an exclusive representative of
    24
    No. 1-18-0799
    personal assistants under a collective bargaining agreement. In no case shall the
    Department pay personal assistants an hourly wage that is less than the federal
    minimum wage. Within 30 days after July 6, 2017 (the effective date of Public
    Act 100-23) this amendatory Act of the 100th General Assembly, the hourly wage
    paid to personal assistants and individual maintenance home health workers shall
    be increased by $0.48 per hour.” Pub. Act 100-0587 (amending 20 ILCS
    2405/3(f) (eff. June 4, 2018).
    ¶ 57   “ ’A subsequent amendment to a statute may be an appropriate source for discerning
    legislative intent.’ ” K. Miller Const. Co., Inc. v. McGinnis, 
    238 Ill. 2d 284
    , 298 (2010) (quoting