Board of Managers of the Inverrary Condominium Association v. Karaganis ( 2017 )
[…] defendant’s argument contradicts the plain language of section 9-111(a).      Accordingly, we need
    not consider whether defendant’s interpretation of section 9-111(a) is also inconsistent with
    section 9-107.
    - 14 -
    
    2017 IL App (2d) 160271
    ¶ 34         B. Applicability of Defendant’s Affirmative Defenses to the Trial Court’s
    Determination of Plaintiff’s Reasonable Attorney Fees
    ¶ 35   Defendant next contends that the trial court erred by holding that the factors raised by his
    affirmative defenses could not, as a matter of law, be considered under section 9-111(b) of the
    forcible statute. Section 9-111(b) provides:
    “For purposes of determining reasonable attorney’s fees under subsection (a), the court
    shall consider:
    (i) the time expended by the attorney;
    (ii) the reasonableness of the hourly rate for the work performed;
    (iii) the reasonableness of the amount of time expended for the work performed;
    and
    (iv) the amount in controversy and the nature of the action.” 735 ILCS 5/9-111(b)
    (West 2014).
    According to defendant, the trial court should have considered, as part of the “nature of the action,”
    that defendant “withheld his assessments before and throughout the litigation believing he had the