Board of Managers of the Inverrary Condominium Association v. Karaganis ( 2017 )
[…] ,
    ¶ 20. “The primary rule of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to the legislature’s
    intent.” Bueker v. Madison County, 
    2016 IL 120024
    , ¶ 13. “The best indication of that intent is
    found in the statutory language, given its plain and ordinary meaning.” Price v. Philip Morris,
    Inc., 
    2015 IL 117687
    , ¶ 30. We read the statute as a whole and avoid construing it in a manner
    that would render any portion meaningless or superfluous. Weather-Tite, Inc. v. University of St.
    Francis, 
    233 Ill. 2d 385
    , 390 (2009).
    ¶ 26   Section 9-111(a) of the forcible statute provides, in relevant part:
    “As to property subject to the provisions of the ‘Condominium Property Act’, *** when
    the action is based upon the failure of an owner of a unit therein to pay when due his or her
    proportionate share of the common expenses of the property, *** and if the court finds that
    the expenses or fines are due to the plaintiff, the plaintiff shall be entitled to the possession
    of the whole of the premises claimed, and judgment in favor of the plaintiff shall be entered
    for the possession thereof and for the amount found due by the court including interest and
    late charges, if any, together with reasonable attorney’s fees, if any, and for the plaintiff’s
    costs. The awarding of reasonable attorney’s fees shall be pursuant to the standards set
    forth in subsection (b) of this Section 9-111.          The court shall, by order, stay the
    enforcement of the judgment for possession for a period of not less than 60 days from the
    date of the judgment and may stay the enforcement of the judgment for a period not to
    exceed 180 days from such date. Any judgment for money or any rent assignment under
    subsection (b) of Section 9-104.2 is not subject to this stay. *** If at any time, either
    during or after the period of stay, the defendant pays such expenses found due by the court,
    - 10 -
    
    2017 IL App (2d) 160271
    and costs, and reasonable attorney’s fees as fixed by the court, and the defendant is not in
    arrears on his or her share of the common expenses for the period subsequent to that
    covered by the judgment, the defendant may file a motion to vacate the judgment in the
    court in which the judgment was entered, and, if the court, upon the hearing of such
    motion, is satisfied that the default in payment of the proportionate share of expenses has
    been cured, and if the court finds that the premises are not presently let by the board of
    managers as provided in Section 9-111.1 of this Act, the judgment shall be vacated. If the
    premises are being let by the board of managers as provided in Section 9-111.1 of this Act,