People v. Gunderson , 2017 IL App (1st) 153533 ( 2017 )
[…] the State of Louisiana’s concession that the testimony showed that Foucha no longer suffered
    from any mental illness. Foucha v. 
    Louisiana, 504 U.S. at 85
    . We find that Gunderson
    presented a prima facie showing that he no longer suffers from a mental illness. Thus, we
    must address Gunderson’s constitutional argument.
    6
    No. 1-15-3533
    ¶ 19         Section 5-2-4 provides that every person committed to the custody of DHS following a
    finding of not guilty by reason of insanity may petition for discharge. 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(e)
    (West 2014). Subsection (g) provides that when a defendant files a petition for discharge,
    “[t]he findings of the Court shall be established by clear and convincing evidence. The
    burden of proof and the burden of going forth with the evidence rest with the defendant ***
    when a hearing is held to review a petition filed by or on behalf of the defendant.” 730 ILCS
    5/5-2-4(g) (West 2014). Thus, section 5-2-4(g) requires a defendant who seeks discharge to
    prove, by clear and convincing evidence, either that he has no mental illness or that he is not
    dangerous. See People v. Wolst, 
    347 Ill. App. 3d 782
    , 790 (2004).