3432 West Henderson Building, LLC v. Gizynski ( 2017 )
[…] (ii) should not have awarded attorney’s fees because Henderson Building was not successful in
    the foreclosure case; (iii) improperly awarded Henderson Building more than $199,000 in
    attorney’s fees rather than the $108,104.35 it was owed; and (iv) should have held an evidentiary
    hearing on the fee request and required Henderson Building to submit time sheets to support the
    computerized billing statements.
    ¶ 22          Attorney’s fees in mortgage foreclosure proceedings are governed by section 15-1510 of
    the Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law (Foreclosure Law) (735 ILCS 5/15-1510 (West 2014)).
    That section permits an award of reasonable attorney’s fees and costs “to the defendant who
    prevails in a motion, an affirmative defense or counterclaim, or in the foreclosure action.” 735
    ILCS 5/15-1510(a) (West 2014). Section 15-1510(b) provides that “[a]ttorneys’ fees and other
    costs incurred in connection with the preparation, filing or prosecution of the foreclosure suit
    shall be recoverable in a foreclosure only to the extent specifically set forth in the mortgage or
    other written agreement between the mortgagor and the mortgagee or as otherwise provided in
    this Article.” 735 ILCS 5/15-1510(b) (West 2014). The statute does not abrogate the contractual
    terms of the mortgage in the assessment of attorney’s fees. 735 ILCS 5/15-1510(a) (West 2014).
    Generally, we review a trial court’s award of attorney’s fees under the deferential abuse of