People v. Long , 425 Ill. Dec. 740 ( 2018 )
[…] address these contentions.
    ¶ 122                                 G. Reimbursement Fee
    ¶ 123          Finally, defendant argues on appeal that the $5000 fee imposed by the trial court
    to reimburse his court-appointed counsel should be vacated. He contends the court abused its
    discretion by imposing a maximum fee where he had no ability to pay and because the court ap­
    peared “not to have known that the maximum fee it could impose was [$5000].”
    ¶ 124          The Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) (725 ILCS 5/113-3.1(a) (West
    2012)) provides as follows:
    “Whenever *** the court appoints counsel to represent a defendant, the court may
    order the defendant to pay to the Clerk of the Circuit Court a reasonable sum to
    reimburse either the county or the State for such representation. In a hearing to
    determine the amount of the payment, the court shall consider the affidavit pre­
    pared by the defendant *** and any other information pertaining to the defend­
    ant’s financial circumstances which may be submitted by the parties. Such hear­
    ing shall be conducted on the court’s own motion or on motion of the State’s At­
    torney at any time after the appointment of counsel but no later than 90 days after
    the entry of a final order disposing of the case at the trial level.”
    A reimbursement fee should not exceed $5000 where the defendant is charged with a felony. 
    Id.
    § 113-3.1(b). Also, the trial court may, in its discretion, order that a defendant’s money bond be
    used “in whole or in part to comply with any payment order entered.”