In re Dave L. ( 2017 )
[…] Rather, the plain error rule is a narrow and limited exception to the general
    rules of forfeiture. 
    Id. ¶ 16
       Respondent carries the burden of persuasion under both prongs of the plain error rule.
    People v. Lewis, 
    234 Ill. 2d 32
    , 43 (2009). Respondent asserts that this first alleged error would
    5
    No. 1-17-0152
    qualify as a plain error under the second prong. However, “[t]he first step of plain-error review is
    to determine whether any error occurred.” 
    Lewis, 234 Ill. 2d at 43
    .
    ¶ 17   A minor is classified as a VJO under section 5-820 of the Act. Section 5-820(a) details
    the requirements for a VJO classification as follows:
    “A minor having been previously adjudicated a delinquent minor
    for an offense which, had he or she been prosecuted as an adult,
    would have been a Class 2 or greater felony involving the use or
    threat of physical force or violence against an individual or a Class
    2 or greater felony for which an element of the offense is
    possession or use of a firearm, and who is thereafter adjudicated a
    delinquent minor for a second time for any of those offenses shall
    be adjudicated a Violent Juvenile Offender if:
    (1) The second adjudication is for an offense occurring
    after adjudication on the first; and
    (2) The second offense occurred on or after January 1,
    1995.” 705 ILCS 405/5-820(a) (West 2014).
    ¶ 18   Respondent does not contest that he has the requisite prior Class 2 or greater felony, but
    asserts that the AUUW charge in the instant case would not have been prosecuted as a Class 2 or