In re Dave L. ( 2017 )
[…] adjudicated delinquent” for AUUW. Therefore, the charging instrument included notice that the
    State was prosecuting a Class 2 offense and seeking an enhanced sentence in respondent’s case,
    as it would have been required in criminal court. For these reasons, respondent’s argument fails.
    ¶ 28   Respondent further argues that, even if his current charge of AUUW would be considered
    a Class 2 felony, his prior AUUW convictions would not have been admissible if he were
    prosecuted as an adult. Section 5-150(1)(b) of the Act allows for evidence of prior adjudications
    to be used “in criminal proceedings when the court is to determine the amount of bail, fitness of
    the defendant or in sentencing under the Unified Code of Corrections.” 705 ILCS 405/5-
    10
    No. 1-17-0152
    150(1)(b) (West 2014). According to respondent, since the section 24-1.6(d)(1) sentencing
    enhancement for AUUW falls under the Criminal Code of 2012 and not the Unified Code of