Higgins v. Richards ( 2010 )
[…] , 323 (2007). "In addition, where a statute is clear
    and unambiguous, courts cannot read into the statute limitations, exceptions, or other
    conditions not expressed by the legislature," and courts "should evaluate a statutory provision
    as a whole rather than reading phrases in isolation." People v. Glisson, 
    202 Ill. 2d 499
    , 505
    (2002). "[C]ourts are [also] obliged to construe statutes to avoid absurd, unreasonable, or
    unjust results ***." Roselle Police Pension Board v. Village of Roselle, 
    232 Ill. 2d 546
    , 558-
    59 (2009).
    In pertinent part, section 2-301 states as follows:
    5
    "(a) Prior to the filing of any other pleading or motion other than a motion for
    an extension of time to answer or otherwise appear, a party may object to the court's
    jurisdiction over the party's person *** by filing a motion to dismiss the entire
    proceeding or any cause of action involved in the proceeding or by filing a motion to
    quash service of process. Such a motion may be made singly or included with others
    in a combined motion, but the parts of a combined motion must be identified in the
    manner described in Section 2-619.1. ***
    (a-5) If the objecting party files a responsive pleading or a motion (other than
    a motion for an extension of time to answer or otherwise appear) prior to the filing
    of a motion in compliance with subsection (a), that party waives all objections to the
    court's jurisdiction over the party's person." 735 ILCS 5/2-301(a), (a-5) (West 2004).
    Section 2-619.1 provides as follows:
    "Motions with respect to pleadings under Section 2-615, motions for
    involuntary dismissal or other relief under Section 2-619, and motions for summary