Higgins v. Richards ( 2010 )
[…] denying the defendant's motion to reconsider the denial of his motion to dismiss for a lack
    of personal jurisdiction. Adopting the plaintiff's argument, the court noted that because the
    defendant's combined motion to set aside the default judgment and dismiss for a lack of
    personal jurisdiction was not filed in parts with each part specifying the statutory section
    under which each request for relief was being brought, the motion failed to comply with
    section 2-619.1 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-619.1 (West 2004)) and thus failed to comply
    with the requirements of section 2-301(a) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-301(a) (West 2004)).
    Quoting section 2-301(a-5) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-301(a-5) (West 2004)), the court then
    held, "Failure to follow the strictures of 2-301(a) 'waives all objections to the court's
    jurisdiction over the party's person.' "
    Pursuant to Supreme Court Rule 306(a)(3) (210 Ill. 2d R. 306(a)(3)), the defendant
    subsequently filed a petition for leave to appeal, which this court denied as untimely.
    Following this court's denial of the defendant's petition for rehearing, the defendant filed a