People v. Fort , 311 Ill. Dec. 937 ( 2007 )
[…] 604 N.E.2d 929
     (1992).
    We are persuaded.
    A strong case can be made that section 411.2 is ambiguous on
    the question of fine versus fee.       It is in a section separate
    from the fines provision for convictions under the Controlled
    Substances Act (720 ILCS 570/411.1 (West 2002)).       Section 411.2
    does not use the word “fine,” and subsection (b) reads: “The
    assessment under this section is in addition to and not in lieu
    of any fines, restitution costs, forfeitures or other assessments
    authorized or required by law.”    (Emphasis added.)     720 ILCS
    570/411.2(b) (West 2002).    Still, in subsection (f) the statute
    10
    1-04-1937
    refers to the assessment as a “penalty” (“The court shall not
    reduce the penalty under this subsection unless ***”) and
    concludes: “Nothing in this section shall be deemed to affect or
    suspend any other fines, restitution costs, forfeitures or
    assessments imposed under this or any other Act.”       (Emphasis
    added.)   720 ILCS 570/411.2(f) (West 2002).
    Assuming the existence of ambiguity, we believe there are
    two sound reasons for adopting the results reached by the
    appellate court decisions.
    First, we take note of the Senate debate on July 18, 1991.