People v. Fort , 311 Ill. Dec. 937 ( 2007 )
[…] Trauma Fund Spinal Cord***            $5
    ***
    TOTAL***                              $1224"
    DECISION
    I. The Drug Assessment
    Defendant was ordered to pay the $500 assessment pursuant to
    section 411.2(a)(3) of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act
    (Act).   720 ILCS 570/411.2(a)(3) (West 2002).     He makes two
    claims concerning the assessment.
    3
    1-04-1937
    First, he contends the assessment really is a fine and
    should not have been imposed without a finding of his ability to
    pay it as required by section 5-9-1(d) of the Unified Code of
    Corrections (Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-9-1(d) (West 2002)).      Section 5-
    9-1(d) provides:
    “In determining the amount and method of
    payment of a fine, *** the court shall
    consider:
    (1) The financial resources and
    future ability of the offender to
    pay the fine.”   730 ILCS 5/5-9-1(d)
    (West 2002).
    Second, he contends section 110-14 of the Code of Criminal
    Procedure of 1963 (Code) (725 ILCS 5/110-14 (West 2002)) entitles
    him to a $185 credit against the drug assessment because of the
    37 days he spent in presentence incarceration.