People v. Fort , 311 Ill. Dec. 937 ( 2007 )
[…] in two or more different senses, thus creating statutory
    ambiguity.    People v. Purcell, 
    201 Ill. 2d 542
    , 549, 
    778 N.E.2d 695
     (2002).   Where ambiguity is present, we are allowed to
    resolve the statute’s ambiguity by considering its legislative
    history and debates, and by examining the statute’s purposes and
    underlying policies.     Advincula v. United Blood Services, 
    176 Ill. 2d 1
    , 19, 
    678 N.E.2d 1009
     (1997).
    The word that commands our attention is “assessment,” as
    used in section 411.2.    Section 411.2(a) provides: “Every person
    convicted of a violation of this Act [Illinois Controlled
    Substances Act], *** shall be assessed for each offense a sum
    fixed at: **** (4) $500 for a class 3 or class 4 felony.”     720
    ILCS 570/411.2(a) (West 2002).
    Section 411.2 makes no reference to the sentence credit
    provisions of section 110-14.    Nor does it contain any
    6
    1-04-1937
    requirement that the trial judge consider a defendant’s ability
    to pay the assessment.