People v. Richardson ( 2022 )
[…] necessarily committing the lesser offense.” 
    Id.
     In making this determination, we look to the
    -4-
    No. 1-19-1689
    specific statutory subsections under which the defendant was charged and convicted. Id. ¶¶ 14-20.
    ¶ 15   Here, Mr. Richardson was charged with aggravated criminal sexual assault pursuant to
    section 11-1.30(a)(4) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/11-1.30(a)(4) (West Supp.
    2011)), predicated on committing criminal sexual assault during the course of committing another
    felony, home invasion. Section 11-1.30(a)(4) provides that a person commits aggravated criminal
    sexual assault if he commits criminal sexual assault “during the course of committing or attempting
    to commit any other felony.” 720 ILCS 5/11-1.30(a)(4) (West Supp. 2011). Section 11-1.20
    provides that a person commits criminal sexual assault when he commits an act of sexual
    penetration and uses force or threat of force. 720 ILCS 5/11-1.20(a)(1) (West 2012).
    ¶ 16   Mr.