People v. Davis , 328 Ill. App. 3d 411 ( 2002 )
[…] (West 2000)). The defendant's argument would ordinarily be waived for failure to raise the issue before the trial court. However, we will review the defendant's allegation in accord with the doctrine of plain error since the alleged error is of such magnitude that, if substantiated, the error served to deprive the defendant of a fair trial. See People v. *280 Bock, 242 Ill.App.3d 1056, 1071, 183 Ill. Dec. 525, 611 N.E.2d 1173, 1183 (1993).

    Determining whether the court violated the mandatory joinder provision in this instance is a two-step process. Section 3-4(b)(1) of the Criminal Code provides that a prosecution is barred if the defendant was formerly prosecuted for a different offense that:

    "[r]esulted in either a conviction or an acquittal, and the subsequent prosecution is for an offense of which the defendant could have been convicted on the former prosecution; or was for an offense with which the defendant should have been charged on the former prosecution as provided in Section 3-3 of this Code * * *." 720 ILCS 5/3-4(b)(1) (West 2000).

    Initially, we must determine whether section 3-3 of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/3-3 (West 2000)), is applicable to the facts of this case.