People v. Davis , 328 Ill. App. 3d 411 ( 2002 )
[…] Initially, we must determine whether section 3-3 of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/3-3 (West 2000)), is applicable to the facts of this case. If section 3-3 is implicated, we must then determine whether the vacated conviction bars prosecution of the aggravated discharge of a firearm counts according to section 3-4 of the Criminal Code.

    Section 3-3(b) of the Criminal Code provides that "[i]f several offenses are known to the proper prosecuting officer at the time of commencing the prosecution * * * they must be prosecuted in a single prosecution * * * if they are based on the same act." 720 ILCS 5/3-3(b) (West 2000). The purpose of section 3-3 is to prevent successive prosecutions for multiple offenses arising from a single act of the accused rather than multiple offenses arising from a series of related acts. People v. Schram, 283 Ill.App.3d 1056, 1066, 220 Ill.