Peeples v. Village of Johnsburg , 403 Ill. App. 3d 333 ( 2010 )
[…] than one individual (such as husbands and wives) should be treated as having more than one owner
    of record. But, contrary to the trial court's holding, nothing in the plain language of section 27--55
    suggests a legislative intent to disqualify multiple owners of the same land from being counted as
    "owners of record" merely because they are not individuals. The language of a statute is the most
    reliable indicator of the legislature's objectives in enacting it. Yang v. City of Chicago, 
    195 Ill. 2d 96
    ,
    103 (2001). Section 27--55 states that "[l]and owned in the name of a land trust, corporation, estate
    or partnership shall be considered to have a single owner of record." (Emphases added.) 35 ILCS
    200/27--55 (West 2006). This language prevents a single institutional owner from being counted as
    if it were more than one owner, as might happen if, e.g., one partnership were counted as if all the
    partners were "owners of record."