Peeples v. Village of Johnsburg , 403 Ill. App. 3d 333 ( 2010 )
[…] With the total number of electors thus reduced, the 489 signatures previously recognized as valid by
    the village clerk equaled more than 51% of the total electors.
    In admitting and considering this evidence, the trial court erred as a matter of law. The statute
    refers to electors as those who were registered to vote on the date of the public hearing. Section
    27--55 contains no further definition of "electors" or "registered voters." However, the General
    Assembly has decided that the meaning of these terms as used in any statute is supplied by section
    3--1.2 of the Election Code (10 ILCS 5/3--1.2 (West 2006)). That provision states:
    "For the purpose of determining eligibility to sign *** a petition proposing a public
    question the terms 'voter', 'registered voter', *** [and] 'elector', *** as used in this Code or
    in another Statute shall mean a person who is registered to vote at the address shown
    opposite his signature on the petition ***." 10 ILCS 5/3--1.2 (West 2006).
    Thus, by statute, the total number of "electors" in a designated area such as Special Service Area 23
    is the same as the total number of persons registered to vote at addresses in that area. See 10 ILCS
    5/3--1.3 (West 2006) ("Whenever this Code or another Statute requires that a *** petition proposing
    a public question shall be signed by a specified percentage of the registered voters of *** a ***
    district ***, the total number of voters to which the percentage is applied shall be the number of
    -11-
    No. 2--09--0516
    voters who are registered in the *** district ***"). The village clerk thus properly relied upon the
    county clerk's list of registered voters in compiling the total number of electors.
    Accordingly, the trial court erred in considering the testimony and affidavits regarding persons