Peeples v. Village of Johnsburg , 403 Ill. App. 3d 333 ( 2010 )
[…] paying additional taxes each year for 20 years. On June 9, 2007, the Village published notice of the
    proposal and announced a public hearing to be held on June 25, 2007. The Village also mailed
    notices to taxpayers living within the proposed special service area.
    The Village held public hearings on the proposal on June 25 and 27, 2007. On August 22,
    2007, the Objectors submitted a petition containing the signatures of owners of record and electors
    in the special service area who opposed the proposal. Section 27--55 of the Property Tax Code
    (Code) (35 ILCS 200/27--55 (West 2006)) provides for the filing of such petitions, as follows:
    "§27--55. Objection petition. If a petition signed by at least 51% of the electors
    residing within the special service area and by at least 51% of the owners of record of the land
    included within the boundaries of the special service area is filed with the municipal clerk ***
    within 60 days following the final adjournment of the public hearing, objecting to the creation
    of the special service district, *** the district shall not be created ***."
    Section 27--55 defines "electors" as all "resident[s] of the special service area registered to vote."
    35 ILCS 200/27--55 (West 2006). "Owners of record" are defined as those persons "in whose name
    legal title to land included within the boundaries of the special service area is held according to the
    -2-
    No. 2--09--0516
    records of the county in which the land is located." 35 ILCS 200/27--55 (West 2006). The relevant
    time for determining both of these qualifications is "the time of the public hearing held with regard
    to [the] special service area." 35 ILCS 200/27--55 (West 2006); see Village of Lake Barrington v.
    Hogan, 
    272 Ill. App. 3d 225