Peeples v. Village of Johnsburg , 403 Ill. App. 3d 333 ( 2010 )
[…] The village clerk testified that
    although the addresses of these properties were unknown, the owner (based on records from the
    county treasurer's office) was listed. The record establishes that these three properties each had an
    owner of record and that the trial court erred in reducing the total number of owners by three for
    these properties.
    Second, the trial court subtracted 17 owners on the basis that the Village had improperly
    counted these properties as having more than one owner, but they were owned by land trusts,
    corporations, or living trusts. Section 27--55 provides that "[l]and owned in the name of a land trust,
    corporation, estate or partnership shall be considered to have a single owner of record." 35 ILCS
    200/27--55 (West 2006). The trial court held that this language revealed an intent that property
    owned by institutions rather than individuals could not be counted as having more than one owner
    regardless of how many joint owners there were.