Office Furnishings, Ltd. v. A.F. Crissie & Company, Ltd. ( 2016 )
[…] , 228 (2001).
    “In the context of an insurance broker procuring insurance on behalf of the plaintiff, ‘the
    primary function of an insurance broker as it relates to an insured is to faithfully negotiate and
    procure an insurance policy according to the wishes and requirements of his client.’ ”
    Industrial Enclosure Corp. v. Glenview Insurance Agency, Inc., 
    379 Ill. App. 3d 434
    , 439-40
    (2008) (quoting Pittway Corp. v. American Motorists Insurance Co., 
    56 Ill. App. 3d 338
    ,
    346-47 (1977)).
    ¶ 22       This common law duty of a broker is codified in section 2-2201(a) of the Code of Civil
    Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-2201(a) (West 2010)), which requires an insurance producer
    to “exercise ordinary care and skill in renewing, procuring, binding, or placing the coverage
    requested by the insured or proposed insured.” Under this section, the duty to exercise ordinary
    care arises only after coverage is “ ‘requested by the insured or proposed insured.’ ” Skaperdas
    v. Country Casualty Insurance Co., 
    2015 IL 117021
    , ¶ 37 (quoting 735 ILCS 5/2-2201(a)
    (West 2010)).