The State, however, argues that even if Johnson’s statements regarding the murder of Bias were not substantively admissible, they were still admissible as impeachment evidence, particularly in light of the cautionary instruction given to the jury on the proper use of -18- No. 1-06-0058 impeachment evidence. We do not have to resolve the sufficiency of the jury instruction, because we find that these statements were inadmissible for purposes of impeachment. It is true that, even if a statement is not admissible for the truth of the matter asserted under section 115-10.1, that does not automatically preclude it from being used for impeachment purposes. 725 ILCS 5/115-10.1 (West 2006) (“Nothing in this Section shall render a prior inconsistent statement inadmissible for purposes of impeachment because such statement *** fails to meet the criteria set forth herein”). The State argues that the statements at issue would have been admissible as a means of impeaching Johnson’s trial testimony and, hence, that any error in admitting them as substantive evidence was harmless. See People v. Morales, 281 Ill. App. 3d 695, 701,