With respect to their use for impeachment purposes, the State argues that they were properly admitted because Johnson’s trial testimony contradicted them on matters that were not collateral. The general rule is that hearsay, defined as an out-of-court statement offered for the truth of the matter asserted, is inadmissible at trial. People v. Brooks,
297 Ill. App. 3d 581, 583,
697 N.E.2d 343, 345-46 (1998). However, there is an exception to the hearsay rule for prior inconsistent statements of a testifying witness. Under section 115-10.1 of the Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, a prior inconsistent statement of a witness may be admitted as substantive evidence if it “narrates, describes, or explains an event or condition of which the witness had personal knowledge.” 725 ILCS 5/115-10.1(c)(2) (West 2006). The State contends that Johnson’s pretrial testimony falls within this exception.