People v. Hadden ( 2016 )
[…] reasonable doubt of solicitation of murder for hire. Specifically, he argues that the evidence
    was insufficient to prove that an “agreement” existed between defendant and Luster because a
    condition precedent to a potential agreement never occurred–namely, that defendant did not
    bond out of jail. As a result, defendant argues, he was guilty of attempted solicitation of murder
    for hire, if he was guilty of anything. We reject defendant’s argument.
    ¶ 21                                    1. Statutory Language
    ¶ 22      Section 8-1.2(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Criminal Code) provides, as follows:
    “A person commits the offense of solicitation of murder for hire when, with the intent
    that the offense of first degree murder be committed, he or she procures another to
    commit that offense pursuant to any contract, agreement, understanding, command, or
    request for money or anything of value.” 720 ILCS 5/8-1.2(a) (West 2010).
    ¶ 23                                       2. Standard of Review
    ¶ 24       The parties disagree as to the appropriate standard of review. The State urges us to apply
    the usual standard used to review a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence.