Iaccino v. Anderson , 406 Ill. App. 3d 397 ( 2010 )
[…] B. Elward, The 1985 Illinois Medical Malpractice Reform Act: An
    Overview and Analysis, 14 S. Ill. U. L.J. 27, 28 (1989).
    Section 2-622(a)(1) requires the plaintiff (if proceeding
    pro se) or his attorney to file an affidavit of merit with the
    complaint stating that the affiant has consulted and reviewed the
    facts of the case with a health care professional who, in a
    written medical report -- after a review of the medical records
    and other relevant material -- has determined that there is a
    "reasonable and meritorious" cause for filing the action. 735
    ILCS 5/2-622(a)(1) (West 2004).    A copy of the medical report
    must be attached to the affidavit and the report must clearly
    identify the "plaintiff and the reasons for the reviewing health
    professional's determination that a reasonable and meritorious
    cause for the filing of the action exists." 735 ILCS 5/2-
    622(a)(1) (West 2004); Moyer v. Southern Illinois Hospital
    Service Corp., 
    327 Ill. App. 3d 889
    , 902, 
    764 N.E.2d 155
    (2002).
    In the instant case, the trial court permitted defense
    counsel to impeach Dr. Blake with alleged inconsistencies between