In re Omar F. ( 2018 )
[…] light of the desired goal or the means to that end).
    ¶ 61       In coming to this decision, we first hold that, contrary to the respondent’s position, the
    no-gang contact provision was a valid condition of probation because it was reasonably related
    to the respondent’s rehabilitation. See In re 
    J.G., 295 Ill. App. 3d at 843
    (“conditions of
    juvenile probation must be reasonably related to the juvenile’s rehabilitation”). The Juvenile
    Court Act of 1987 explicitly permits the trial court to limit a juvenile respondent’s gang
    contact. Section 5-715(2)(s) of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 provides in relevant part:
    “(2) The court may as a condition of probation *** require that the minor:
    - 12 -
    ***
    (s) refrain from having any contact, directly or indirectly, with certain specified
    persons or particular types of persons, including but not limited to members of
    street gangs ***.” 705 ILCS 405/5-715(2)(s) (West 2016).
    While the Act does not expressly permit limitations on social media, in the present world,
    where communication is routinely made through online social platforms, it is not a stretch of