Petraski v. Thedos ( 2008 )
[…] (1986).
    "Evidence of a plaintiff’s intoxication is relevant to the
    extent that it affects the care that he takes for his own safety
    and is therefore admissible as a circumstance to be weighed by
    the trier of fact in its determination of the issue of due care."
    Marshall v. Osborn, 
    213 Ill. App. 3d 134
    , 140, 
    571 N.E.2d 492
    (1991).
    O’Donnell opined that Petraski’s blood-alcohol level at the
    time of the accident was over .08, within the statutory
    presumption in the Illinois Vehicle Code for driving under the
    influence of alcohol.   Subsection 11-501.2(b) of the Code applies
    to "any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of
    acts alleged to have been committed by any person while driving
    or in actual physical control of a vehicle while under the
    8
    1-06-2914
    influence of alcohol."   625 ILCS 5/11-501.2(b) (West 2000).   A
    person whose alcohol concentration is .05 or less is presumed to
    not be under the influence of alcohol.   625 ILCS 5/11-501.2(b)(1)
    (West 2000).   An alcohol concentration between .05 and .08 does
    not give rise to a presumption that the person was or was not
    under the influence of alcohol, but "such fact may be considered
    with other competent evidence in determining whether the person
    was under the influence of alcohol."   625 ILCS 5/11-501.2(b)(2)
    (West 2000).   An alcohol concentration of .08 or more creates a
    presumption that the person was under the influence of alcohol.
    625 ILCS 5/11-501.2(b)(3) (West 2000).
    Plaintiff contends the blood-alcohol evidence was irrelevant