People v. Smith ( 2016 )
[…] -5-
    regulations promulgated by the Illinois Department of State Police. People v. Clairmont, 
    2011 IL App (2d) 100924
    , ¶ 12.
    ¶ 32       In pertinent part, section 11-501.2(a) authorizes admission of the chemical analysis of a
    person’s breath in the prosecution of the offense of driving with an alcohol concentration of
    0.08 or more. 625 ILCS 5/11-501.2(a) (West 2010). Section 11-501.2(a)(1) provides that “to
    be considered valid” the Breathalyzer test must be performed “according to standards
    promulgated by the Department of State Police.” 625 ILCS 5/11-501.2(a)(1) (West 2010).
    Section 11-501.2(a)(1) further provides: “The Director of State Police is authorized to ***
    certify the accuracy of breath testing equipment. The Department of State Police shall
    prescribe regulations as necessary to implement this Section.” 
    Id. Section 11-501.2
    is
    “intended to ensure reliability of evidence introduced in prosecutions for driving under the
    influence.” People v. Emrich, 
    113 Ill. 2d 343
    , 349 (1986).