People v. Jackson , 2015 WL 11018225 ( 2015 )
[…] successive postconviction petition. 725 ILCS 5/122-1(f) (West 2010). Obtaining leave of court
    is a condition precedent to filing a successive postconviction petition. People v. Simmons, 
    388 Ill. App. 3d 599
    , 605 (2009).
    ¶ 14          When a defendant is granted leave to file a successive postconviction petition, the
    petition is effectively advanced to the second stage of postconviction proceedings. See People v.
    Wrice, 
    2012 IL 111860
    , ¶ 90; People v. Almodovar, 
    2013 IL App (1st) 101476
    , ¶ 81. Section
    122-5 of the Act governs proceedings at the second stage and provides in pertinent part as
    follows:
    “Within 30 days *** the State shall answer or move to dismiss. In the event that a
    motion to dismiss is filed and denied, the State must file an answer within 20 days
    after such denial. No other or further pleadings shall be filed except as the court
    4
    may order on its own motion or on that of either party.” 725 ILCS 5/122-5 (West
    2010).
    ¶ 15          The Act requires that the State “move to dismiss” the postconviction petition. 
    Id. Since the
    Act does not define the word “move,” we look to a dictionary to determine its ordinary and
    popularly understood meaning.