Sturgill v. Santander Consumer USA, Inc. , 48 N.E.3d 759 ( 2016 )
[…] Hollingshead, 396 Ill. App. 3d at 1099
    , 920 N.E.2d at 1258. In this regard, the question
    of arbitrability is decided under the substantive law of the FAA, but the court proceedings
    are governed in accordance with the Illinois rules of procedure, including the procedures
    set forth in section 2(a) of the Illinois Uniform Arbitration Act (Uniform Act) (710 ILCS
    5/2(a) (West 2010)), because this case was filed in the circuit court of Illinois. See
    Comdisco, Inc. v. Dun & Bradstreet Corp., 
    285 Ill. App. 3d 796
    , 801, 
    674 N.E.2d 902
    ,
    905 (1996). Section 2(a) of the Uniform Act states, in pertinent part, that if an opposing
    13
    party denies the existence of an arbitration agreement, the court "shall proceed summarily
    to the determination of the issue so raised and shall order arbitration if found for the
    moving party, otherwise, the application shall be denied." 710 ILCS 5/2(a) (West 2010).
    ¶ 24   Under section 2(a) of the Uniform Act, when a party denies the existence of the
    agreement to arbitrate, the trial court is directed to render a substantive disposition of the
    issues raised by the motion. See Onni v.