Hachem v. Chicago Title Insurance Company ( 2016 )
[…] to amend filed on June 6, 2014. This motion was filed six months after the dismissal with
    prejudice. Plaintiffs never explained the delay in filing. Moreover, plaintiffs’ amended count
    I was identical to the previously filed count I. Accordingly, the circuit court did not abuse its
    discretion when it denied plaintiffs’ motion for leave to amend filed on June 6, 2014.
    ¶ 21       Next, plaintiffs contend the circuit court erred when it denied their motion to reconsider
    the dismissal of their complaint against the Chicago Title defendants. Section 2-1203 of the
    Code provides that “[i]n all cases tried without a jury, any party may, within 30 days after the
    entry of the judgment or within any further time the court may allow within the 30 days or
    any extensions thereof, file a motion for a rehearing, or a retrial, or modification of the
    judgment or to vacate the judgment or for other relief.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1203 (West 2014). The
    decision to grant or deny a motion for reconsideration lies within the discretion of the circuit
    court and will not be reversed absent an abuse of that discretion. North River Insurance Co.
    v. Grinnell Mutual Reinsurance Co., 
    369 Ill.