Accel Entertainment Gaming, LLC v. Village of Elmwood Park ( 2016 )
[…] American Beverage Ass’n, 404 Ill. App. 3d at 688. Finally, the
    plaintiffs argued that section 8-11-6a of the Municipal Code (65 ILCS 5/8-11-6a (West
    2008)) preempted the bottle water tax. American Beverage Ass’n, 404 Ill. App. 3d at 688.
    ¶ 62       In construing section 8-11-6a, the court found that it did not need to “delve into an
    extensive analysis of the first sentence of section 8-11-6a, because the second sentence
    clarifies the General Assembly’s intent.” American Beverage Ass’n, 404 Ill. App. 3d at 690.
    The court then set forth the second sentence of section 8-11-6a, specifically focusing on
    subsection (7), which provided that section 8-11-6a did not preempt “ ‘other taxes not based
    on the selling or purchase price or gross receipts from the use, sale or purchase of tangible
    personal property.’ ” (Emphasis omitted.) American Beverage Ass’n, 404 Ill. App. 3d at 690
    (quoting 65 ILCS 5/8-11-6a (West 2008)). After setting forth this language, the court found:
    - 15 -
    “Thus, exception (7) in the second sentence of section 8-11-6a makes clear that