Accel Entertainment Gaming, LLC v. Village of Elmwood Park ( 2016 )
[…] video gaming. We again note that plaintiff is not arguing that the legislature has specifically
    preempted home rule authority in this area, but is only arguing that the Ordinance does not
    pertain to the Village’s local government and affairs.
    - 11 -
    ¶ 45       In support of its argument that video gaming regulation is a statewide, not local, issue,
    plaintiff points to the provision of the Video Gaming Act permitting a municipality to opt out
    of video gaming entirely (230 ILCS 40/27 (West 2012)). Section 27 of the Video Gaming
    Act provides, in full:
    “A municipality may pass an ordinance prohibiting video gaming within the
    corporate limits of the municipality. A county board may, for the unincorporated area
    of the county, pass an ordinance prohibiting video gaming within the unincorporated
    area of the county.” 230 ILCS 40/27 (West 2012).
    From this provision, plaintiff argues that “[t]his *** is an all-or-nothing proposition” and that
    “[p]artial participation with local regulation, which the Village attempts here, is not an option
    under the [Video Gaming Act].”