Accel Entertainment Gaming, LLC v. Village of Elmwood Park ( 2016 )
[…] ILCS 5/5-1009 (West 2012)). Midwest Gaming, 
    2015 IL App (1st) 142786
    , ¶ 78.
    ¶ 56       As we noted in that case, section 5-1009 of the Counties Code is identical in all material
    respects to section 8-11-6a of the Illinois Municipal Code (65 ILCS 5/8-11-6a (West 2012)),
    which applies to a municipality such as the Village. See 65 ILCS 5/1-1-4 (West 2012)
    (providing that the Municipal Code “shall apply generally to all municipalities” incorporated
    under the Municipal Code or its predecessor). Section 8-11-6a provides, in relevant part:
    “Home rule municipalities; preemption of certain taxes. Except as provided in
    Sections 8-11-1, 8-11-5, 8-11-6, 8-11-6b, 8-11-6c, and 11-74.3-6 on and after
    September 1, 1990, no home rule municipality has the authority to impose, pursuant
    to its home rule authority, a retailer’s occupation tax, service occupation tax, use tax,
    sales tax or other tax on the use, sale or purchase of tangible personal property based
    on the gross receipts from such sales or the selling or purchase price of said tangible
    personal property. Notwithstanding the foregoing, this Section does not preempt any
    home rule imposed tax such as the following: (1) a tax on alcoholic beverages,
    whether based on gross receipts, volume sold or any other measurement; (2) a tax
    based on the number of units of cigarettes or tobacco products (provided, however,
    that a home rule municipality that has not imposed a tax based on the number of units
    of cigarettes or tobacco products before July 1, 1993, shall not impose such a tax after
    that date); (3) a tax, however measured, based on the use of a hotel or motel room or
    similar facility; (4) a tax, however measured, on the sale or transfer of real property;
    (5) a tax, however measured, on lease receipts; (6) a tax on food prepared for
    immediate consumption and on alcoholic beverages sold by a business which
    provides for on premise consumption of said food or alcoholic beverages; or (7) other
    - 14 -
    taxes not based on the selling or purchase price or gross receipts from the use, sale or
    purchase of tangible personal property.” 65 ILCS 5/8-11-6a (West 2012).
    ¶ 57       In Midwest Gaming, we found that the plain language of subsection (7) of section 5-1009
    of the Counties Code permitted the tax. Midwest Gaming, 
    2015 IL App (1st) 142786
    , ¶ 82.
    Similarly, in the case at bar, subsection (7) of section 8-11-6a specifically provides that it
    “does not preempt any home rule imposed tax such as the following: *** (7) other taxes not
    based on the selling or purchase price or gross receipts from the use, sale or purchase of
    tangible personal property.” 65 ILCS 5/8-11-6a (West 2012). As in Midwest Gaming, there is
    no argument in the instant case that the Village’s license fee is based on the selling or
    purchase price or gross receipts from the use, sale, or purchase of tangible personal property.