Stuckey v. Renaissance at Midway ( 2016 )
[…] -5-
    ¶ 20       The Confidentiality Act broadly provides: “All records and communications shall be
    confidential and shall not be disclosed except as provided in this Act.” 740 ILCS 110/3(a)
    (West 2014). The “records” made confidential under the Confidentiality Act are defined to
    include “any record kept by a therapist or by an agency in the course of providing mental
    health or developmental disabilities service to a recipient concerning the recipient and the
    services provided.” 740 ILCS 110/2 (West 2014). The “communications” made confidential
    under the Confidentiality Act are defined to include “any communication made by a recipient
    or other person to a therapist or to or in the presence of other persons during or in connection
    with providing mental health or developmental disability services to a recipient.
    Communication includes information which indicates that a person is a recipient.” 
    Id. A “recipient”
    is defined as “a person who is receiving or has received mental health or
    developmental disabilities services,” while “mental health or developmental disabilities
    services” or “services” specifically “includes but is not limited to examination, diagnosis,