People v. Howard , 48 N.E.3d 227 ( 2016 )
[…] remaining in or around school or public park property, for the purpose of committing
    or attempting to commit a sex offense.
    (iii) Entering or remaining in a building in or around school property, other
    than the offender's residence.” 720 ILCS 5/11-9.3(d)(11) (West 2010).
    ¶ 29          In support of the argument that this statute is unconstitutionally vague, defendant points
    out that section 11-9.3(d)(11)(i) defines loitering as “[s]tanding, sitting idly, whether or not the
    person is in a vehicle, or remaining in or around school *** property.” 720 ILCS 5/11-
    9.3(d)(11)(i) (West 2010). Alternatively, defendant points out that section 11-9.3(d)(11)(ii) is
    conflicting with the previous provision because section 11-9.3(d)(11)(ii) indicates loitering
    occurs when a person, “for the purpose of committing or attempting to commit a sex offense,”
    stands, sits idly, or remains near school property. 720 ILCS 5/11-9.3(d)(11)(ii) (West 2010).
    ¶ 30          Generally, statutes are presumed to be constitutional and defendant has the burden of
    rebutting that presumption and clearly establishing a constitutional violation. People v.