People v. Howard , 48 N.E.3d 227 ( 2016 )
[…] must establish that the statute is vague as it applies to the conduct for which defendant is being
    prosecuted. Einoder, 
    209 Ill. 2d at 451
    . A statute violates due process as it applies to that person
    when it forbids the doing of an act in terms so vague that a person of normal intelligence must
    guess at its meaning and differ as to its application. People v. Stork, 
    305 Ill. App. 3d 714
    , 723
    (1999). 3
    ¶ 35             Regarding whether the language of section 11-9.3(b) was too vague, we begin by
    focusing on the language of the statute. The statute reads as follows:
    “It is unlawful for a child sex offender to knowingly loiter within 500 feet of a school
    building or real property comprising any school while persons under the age of 18 are
    present in the building or on the grounds, unless the offender is a parent or guardian
    of a student attending the school and the parent or guardian is: (i) attending a
    conference at the school with school personnel to discuss the progress of his or her
    3
    The Stork case appears to be the only case in Illinois that has addressed the
    constitutionality of section 11-9.3 of the Code to determine whether the statute involving a sex
    offender being present within 500 feet of school property is unconstitutionally vague on its face
    or as applied to that defendant. Stork, 305 Ill. App. 3d at 723.
    12
    child academically or socially, (ii) participating in child review conferences in which
    evaluation and placement decisions may be made with respect to his or her child
    regarding special education services, or (iii) attending conferences to discuss other
    student issues concerning his or her child such as retention and promotion and
    notifies the principal of the school of his or her presence at the school or has
    permission to be present from the superintendent or the school board or in the case of
    a private school from the principal.” (Emphases added.) 720 ILCS 5/11-9.3(b) (West
    2010).
    ¶ 36          After careful review of the statutory language, we conclude the statutory scheme clearly
    delineates one very small restricted area, a 500-foot zone surrounding school property. This