People v. Howard , 48 N.E.3d 227 ( 2016 )
[…] several minutes and the State’s evidence proved defendant guilty of a violation of section 11-
    9.3(b), based on the definition of loitering in section 11-9.3(d)(11)(i), beyond a reasonable doubt,
    as charged.
    ¶ 24          Next, we consider whether the statute is too vague such that defendant’s conviction
    should be set aside on constitutional grounds.
    ¶ 25                                   II. Constitutionality of the Statute
    ¶ 26          In this case, the State charged defendant, a sex offender, with loitering near school
    property in violation of section 11-9.3(b). 720 ILCS 5/11-9.3(b) (West 2010). The statute
    provides: “It is unlawful for a child sex offender to knowingly loiter within 500 feet of a school
    building or real property comprising any school while persons under the age of 18 are present in
    the building or on the grounds, unless the offender is a parent or guardian of a student attending
    the school and the parent or guardian *** or has permission to be present.” (Emphases added.)
    
    Id.
    9
    ¶ 27          Defendant argues that subsequent sections of the statute, namely sections 11-9.3(d)(11)(i)
    and (ii) define “loitering” near school property in two alternative ways that render the statute