People v. Howard , 48 N.E.3d 227 ( 2016 )
[…] Id.
    ¶ 20          Defendant asks this court to apply the definition of “idle” as defined in the Merriam-
    Webster Dictionary. Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary (2015); http://www.merriam-
    webster.com/dictionary/idle. However, since the statute includes a definition for loitering within
    section 11-9.3(d)(11) of the Code (720 ILCS 5/11-9.3(d)(11) (West 2010)), we must rely on the
    legislative definition to construe the clear and unambiguous language of the statute itself. See
    7
    People v. Belk, 
    203 Ill. 2d 187
    , 192 (2003). Section 11-9.3(d)(11) provides the definition for
    loitering as used in this section. 720 ILCS 5/11-9.3(d)(11)(i) (West 2010). Sections 11-
    9.3(d)(11)(i) and (ii) both have common language prohibiting “[s]tanding, sitting idly, whether
    or not the person is in a vehicle, or remaining in or around school or public park property.” 720
    ILCS 5/11-9.3(d)(11)(i), (ii) (West 2010). However, section 11-9.3(d)(11)(ii) prohibits
    “[s]tanding, sitting idly, whether or not the person is in a vehicle, or remaining in or around