People v. Cherry ( 2015 )
[…] dangerous weapon, a gun,” by performing acts prohibited by section 12-4(a) of the Criminal Code of
    1961 (720 ILCS 5/12-4(a) (West 2010)), “in that he knowingly caused great bodily harm to Larry
    Miller, in that he shot Larry Miller in the leg with a handgun, and the said defendant personally
    discharged a handgun that is a Category I weapon.”
    3
    The preamendment armed violence statute read that “[a] person commits armed violence when,
    while armed with a dangerous weapon, he commits any felony defined by Illinois Law.” 720 ILCS
    5/33A-2 (West 1994). The 2000 amendment, in relevant part, read that “[a] person commits armed
    violence when he or she personally discharges a firearm that is a Category I or Category II weapon
    while committing any felony defined by Illinois law, except first degree murder, attempted first degree
    murder, intentional homicide of an unborn child, predatory criminal sexual assault of a child,
    aggravated criminal sexual assault, aggravated kidnaping, aggravated battery of a child, home invasion,
    armed robbery, or aggravated vehicular hijacking.” 720 ILCS 5/33A-2(b) (West 2000).
    4
    The 2007 amendment added second-degree murder, involuntary manslaughter, and reckless