American Service Insurance Co. v. United Automobile Insurance Co. ( 2011 )
[…] rescinding the policy.   ASI further contends the trial court
    improperly relied upon section 154 of the Code to conclude UAIC
    acted to rescind the policy within the applicable one-year time
    period.
    Rescission is the cancellation of a contract thereby
    restoring the parties to their initial status.   Illinois State
    Bar Ass’n Mutual Insurance Co. v. Coregis Insurance Co., 
    355 Ill. App. 3d 156
    , 165, 
    821 N.E.2d 706
     (2004) (citing Horan v. Blowitz,
    
    13 Ill. 2d 126
    , 132, 
    148 N.E.2d 445
     (1958)).   Section 154 of the
    Code provides:
    “With respect to a policy of insurance as defined in
    subsection (a), (b), or (c) of Section 143.13, except
    -17-
    1-09-3070
    life, accident and health, fidelity and surety, and
    ocean marine policies, a policy or policy renewal shall
    not be rescinded after the policy has been in effect
    for one year or one policy term, whichever is less.”
    215 ILCS 5/154 (West 2002).
    “[A] material representation under section 154 *** renders the
    policy voidable, not void ab initio, and an insurer can waive
    this right if it does not invoke it promptly.”    Coregis, 
    355 Ill. App. 3d at 167