American Service Insurance Co. v. United Automobile Insurance Co. ( 2011 )
[…] ,
    35, 
    754 N.E.2d 314
     (2001).
    I. Material Misrepresentation
    ASI contends there could be no material misrepresentation
    justifying the rescission of the insurance policy because Baker
    was asked to list all operators, drivers, users, and co-owners on
    her application and Devin was not an operator, driver, user, or
    co-owner at the time as he did not receive his learner’s permit
    until after the application was submitted and the policy was
    issued.
    Prior to rescinding an insurance policy, an insurer must
    satisfy the following criteria set by section 154 of the Illinois
    Insurance Code (Code):
    “No misrepresentation or false warranty made by
    the insured or in his behalf in the negotiation for a
    policy of insurance, or breach of a condition of such
    policy shall defeat or avoid the policy or prevent its
    attaching unless such misrepresentation, false warranty
    or condition shall have been stated in the policy or
    endorsement or rider attached thereto, or in the
    -10-
    1-09-3070
    written application therefor.      No such
    misrepresentation or false warranty shall defeat or
    avoid the policy unless it shall have been made with
    actual intent to deceive or materially affects either
    the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the
    company.”   215 ILCS 5/154 (West 2002).
    Materiality is determined by considering whether a
    reasonably careful and intelligent person would have regarded the
    facts omitted as substantially increasing the chances of the
    events insured against so as to cause a rejection of the