City of Chicago v. Janssen Pharmaceuticals, Inc. , 2017 IL App (1st) 150870 ( 2017 )
[…] Id. at 995-96.
    In
    coming to this conclusion the BlueStar court stated the main proposition upon which Janssen
    relies, namely that, “The term trade secret in the context of the FOIA has been interpreted to
    include information that (1) would either inflict substantial competitive harm or (2) make it
    more difficult for the agency to induce people to submit similar information in the future.”
    (Emphasis in original.) 
    Id. at 995.
    ¶ 27        What neither party brings to this court’s attention, however, is that subsequent to this
    court’s opinion in BlueStar, section 7(1)(g) of FOIA was substantively amended by our
    legislature. Whereas before section 7(1)(g) excluded from disclosure “[t]rade secrets and
    commercial or financial information obtained from a person or business where the trade secrets
    or information are proprietary, or where disclosure of the trade secrets or information may
    cause competitive harm” (emphases added) (5 ILCS 140/7(1)(g) (West 2004)), the relevant
    statute now provides that “[t]rade secrets and commercial or financial information obtained
    from a person or business where the trade secrets or commercial or financial information are
    furnished under a claim that they are proprietary, privileged or confidential, and that disclosure
    of the trade secrets or commercial or financial information would cause competitive harm to
    the person or business, and only insofar as the claim directly applies to the records requested”
    -8-
    (emphases added) (5 ILCS 140/7(1)(g) (West 2014)). Thus, the legislature set forth new
    requirements for a disclosure exemption under section 7(1)(g). It now requires that, for the
    exemption to apply, the document must contain (1) a trade secret, commercial, or financial