City of Chicago v. Janssen Pharmaceuticals, Inc. , 2017 IL App (1st) 150870 ( 2017 )
[…] County of
    Cook, 
    191 Ill. 2d 493
    , 504 (2000). “In construing a statute, we presume that the legislature, in
    its enactment of legislation, did not intend absurdity, inconvenience or injustice.” Southern
    
    Illinoisan, 218 Ill. 2d at 415
    . We use the same rules of construction when interpreting
    municipal ordinances as we do when construing statutes. Pooh-Bah Enterprises, Inc. v. County
    of Cook, 
    232 Ill. 2d 463
    , 492 (2009).
    ¶ 17        In the instant matter, Janssen first argues that the exemption to FOIA set forth in section
    7(1)(a) (5 ILCS 140/7(1)(a) (West 2014)) applies to the documents it provided to the City.
    Section 7(1)(a) states in pertinent part:
    “(1) When a request is made to inspect or copy a public record that contains
    information that is exempt from disclosure under this Section, but also contains
    information that is not exempt from disclosure, the public body may elect to redact the
    information that is exempt. The public body shall make the remaining information
    available for inspection and copying. Subject to this requirement, the following shall be
    exempt from inspection and copying:
    (a) Information specifically prohibited from disclosure by federal or State law
    or rules and regulations implementing federal or State law.” 5 ILCS 140/7(1)(a)
    (West 2014).
    ¶ 18        Janssen maintains that section 1-22-050(k) of the Ordinance (Chicago Municipal Code
    § 1-22-050(k) (added Dec. 15, 2004)) qualifies as a “State law” that expressly prohibits the