City of Chicago v. Janssen Pharmaceuticals, Inc. , 2017 IL App (1st) 150870 ( 2017 )
[…] (our fundamental rule of statutory construction is to ascertain and give
    effect to the legislature’s intent); 
    Jamison, 229 Ill. 2d at 188
    (the best indication of legislative
    intent is the language of the statute, given its plain and ordinary meaning). As we have
    determined that the phrase “State law” does not include municipal ordinances, it follows that
    section 7(1)(a) of FOIA does not exempt the documents from inspection and copying via
    section 1-22-050(k) of the Ordinance.
    -7-
    ¶ 25        Janssen next argues that the exemption provided in section 7(1)(g) of FOIA applies to the
    documents it submitted to the City pursuant to the protective order. Section 7(1)(g) provides in
    pertinent part that the following shall be exempt from inspection and copying:
    “(g) Trade secrets and commercial or financial information obtained from a person
    or business where the trade secrets or commercial or financial information are
    furnished under a claim that they are proprietary, privileged or confidential, and that
    disclosure of the trade secrets or commercial or financial information would cause
    competitive harm to the person or business, and only insofar as the claim directly
    applies to the records requested.” 5 ILCS 140/7(1)(g) (West 2014).
    Janssen does not assert that its documents constituted “trade secrets” under section 7(1)(g) or
    even that the remaining documents are confidential. Janssen also does not argue that disclosure
    of its documents would cause it competitive harm.