Medicos Pain & Surgical Specialists, S.C. v. Travelers Indemnity Company of America , 103 N.E.3d 965 ( 2018 )
[…] unless the Act says otherwise. 820 ILCS 305/5(a) (West 2010). The legislature has vested
    exclusive original jurisdiction in the Workers’ Compensation Commission over matters
    involving an injured worker’s rights to benefits under the Act and an employer’s defenses to
    claims under the Act. 820 ILCS 305/1 et seq. (West 2010). The role of the trial court in workers’
    compensation proceedings is to act in an appellate capacity only on a properly filed matter
    governing a decision of the Workers’ Compensation Commission. 820 ILCS 305/5(a) (West
    2010). Section 8.2(d) of the Act states that late payments to a medical service provider “shall
    incur interest at a rate of 1% per month payable to the provider.” 820 ILCS 305/8.2(d) (West
    2010). The injured worker did not request enforcement of section 8.2(d) in the proceedings
    before the Workers’ Compensation Commission, and the plaintiffs were not parties in that
    proceeding.