Medicos Pain & Surgical Specialists, S.C. v. Travelers Indemnity Company of America , 103 N.E.3d 965 ( 2018 )
[…] hospital services thereafter incurred” (820 ILCS 305/8(a) (West 2014)), is an issue over which
    the Illinois Workers’ Compensation Commission (Commission) has exclusive jurisdiction and
    that the role of the circuit court in compensation proceedings is limited to review only of the
    Commission’s determinations. Marque Medicos, 
    2017 IL App (1st) 160756
    , ¶ 18.
    ¶4     Amendments to the Act in 2005 limited the amount that providers could charge for
    covered medical services but added the interest provision of section 8.2(d) of the Act. Marque
    Medicos, 
    2017 IL App (1st) 160756
    , ¶¶ 19-20 (discussing the history of section 8.2(d)). The
    2005 version of section 8.2(d) indicated, in relevant part, “In the case of nonpayment to a
    provider within 60 days of receipt of the bill which contained substantially all the required data
    elements necessary to adjudicate the bill or nonpayment *** [in accordance with] the fee
    -4­
    1-16-2591
    schedule established in this Section, the bill, or portion of the bill, shall incur interest at a rate of
    1% per month payable to the provider.” Marque Medicos, 
    2017 IL App (1st) 160756
    , ¶ 20
    (quoting Pub. Act 94-0277, § 10 (eff. July 20, 2005)). Further amendments to the Act in 2011
    reduced the maximum medical fees by 30% but shortened the 60-day grace period to 30 days