Medicos Pain & Surgical Specialists, S.C. v. Travelers Indemnity Company of America , 103 N.E.3d 965 ( 2018 )
[…] Facility, LLC (Ambulatory), provided surgical care to a machine operator who was injured at
    work, Javier Mendoza, but had to wait several years for payment from Mendoza’s employer,
    Blackhawk Steel Corporation (Blackhawk), and Blackhawk’s workers’ compensation insurer,
    Travelers Indemnity Company of America (Travelers). Medicos and Ambulatory filed suit in the
    circuit court and were awarded statutory interest pursuant to section 8.2(d) of the Workers’
    Compensation Act (Act). 820 ILCS 305/8.2(d) (West 2010). 1 Section 8.2(d) states that late
    1
    The parties’ arguments before the trial court and this court have included a mixture of
    1-16-2591
    payments to a medical service provider “shall incur interest at a rate of 1% per month payable to
    the provider.” 820 ILCS 305/8.2(d) (West 2010). In this appeal, Blackhawk and Travelers
    contend the interest award of $37,229 entered against them in 2016 is flawed for multiple
    reasons, including that while this appeal was pending, this court determined in 2017 that