Messmore v. Silvis Operations, LLC , 110 N.E.3d 216 ( 2018 )
[…] allegations. The parties dispute whether section 2(d) of the Uniform Arbitration Act (710 ILCS
    5/2(d) (West 2016)) required the court to stay the wrongful death case proceedings as a matter of
    law. We must interpret section 2(d) to decide this case. Statutory construction presents a question
    of law subject to de novo review. Bueker v. Madison County, 
    2016 IL 120024
    , ¶ 13. Our standard
    of review is de novo in this case.
    ¶ 16                                        II. Construction of Section 2(d)
    4
    ¶ 17          The parties disagree as to whether section 2(d) of the Uniform Arbitration Act (710 ILCS
    5/2(d) (West 2016)) applies in this case. Section 2(d) states:
    “(d) Any action or proceeding involving an issue subject to
    arbitration shall be stayed if an order for arbitration or an
    application therefor has been made under this Section or, if the
    issue is severable, the stay may be with respect thereto only. When
    the application is made in such action or proceeding, the order for
    arbitration shall include such stay.” 
    Id. ¶ 18
             Plaintiff argues that section 2(d) does not apply because no claims subject to arbitration
    remained pending in the trial court when defendants filed their September 2017 motion to stay.