People v. Turner , 2018 IL App (1st) 170204 ( 2018 )
[…] limited Coulom’s testimony, and (5) the trial court erred in applying an aggravating factor at
    sentencing.
    ¶ 45       We first address the argument that the trial court erred in denying the defendant’s motion to
    suppress the DUI kit blood draw. The defendant argues that, because he did not consent and
    Officer Murphy did not attempt to obtain a warrant, the DUI kit blood draw violated his rights
    under the fourth amendment of the United States Constitution. The defendant acknowledges
    that the trial court relied on section 11-501.2(c) of the Code, which at the time of his arrest
    provided that “Notwithstanding any ability to refuse under this Code *** if a law enforcement
    officer has probable cause to believe that a motor vehicle driven by *** a person under the
    influence of alcohol *** has caused the death or personal injury to another, that person shall
    submit, upon the request of a law enforcement officer, to a chemical test or tests of his or her
    blood, breath or urine for the purpose of determining the alcohol content thereof ***.” 625
    ILCS 5/11-501.2(c)(2) (West 2010). The defendant argues that section 11-501.2(c) is
    unconstitutional in light of the United States Supreme Court decision of Missouri v. McNeely,
    
    569 U.S. 141
    (2013).