People v. Turner , 2018 IL App (1st) 170204 ( 2018 )
[…] “his eyes were glassy and blood shot.” He requested that medical personnel obtain a blood
    sample for a DUI kit; he was present when the blood was drawn. Officer Murphy testified that
    he was not present for the earlier blood draw.
    ¶6       In arguing for suppression of the DUI kit, the defendant’s counsel asserted that the blood
    draw was unlawful pursuant to the United States Supreme Court’s decision in Missouri v.
    McNeely, 
    569 U.S. 141
    (2013). The State argued that McNeely was distinguishable and that the
    DUI kit blood draw was permissible under section 11-501.2 of the Illinois Vehicle Code
    (Code), which states that “if a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that a
    motor vehicle driven by *** a person under the influence of alcohol *** has caused the death
    or personal injury to another, that person shall submit, upon the request of a law enforcement
    officer, to a chemical test or tests of his or her blood, breath or urine for the purpose of
    determining the alcohol content thereof.” 625 ILCS 5/11-501.2(c)(2) (West 2010).
    ¶7       In its findings, the trial court first noted that because the defendant was taken to the
    emergency room for purposes of treatment, the initial blood draw was admissible under section
    11-501.4 of the Code. 
    Id. § 11-501.4.