People v. Turner , 2018 IL App (1st) 170204 ( 2018 )
[…] business activity, and if it was the regular practice of that business activity to make the
    memorandum, report, record or data compilation, all as shown by the testimony of the
    custodian or other qualified witness, or by certification that complies with Rule
    902(11), unless the source of information or the method or circumstances of
    preparation indicate lack of trustworthiness, but not including in criminal cases
    medical records.” (Emphasis added.) Ill. R. Evid. 803(6) (eff. Jan. 1, 2011).
    ¶ 66       The defendant argues that the last clause of Rule 803(6) supersedes section 11-501.4 of the
    Code, which provides:
    “(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the results of blood or urine tests
    performed for the purpose of determining the content of alcohol *** of an individual’s
    blood or urine conducted upon persons receiving medical treatment in a hospital
    emergency room are admissible in evidence as a business record exception to the
    hearsay rule only in prosecutions for any violation of Section 11-501 of this Code ***
    when each of the following criteria are met:
    (1) the chemical tests performed upon an individual’s blood or urine were
    ordered in the regular course of providing emergency medical treatment and not at
    the request of law enforcement authorities;
    (2) the chemical tests performed upon an individual’s blood or urine were
    performed by the laboratory routinely used by the hospital; and
    (3) results of chemical tests performed upon an individual’s blood or urine are
    admissible into evidence regardless of the time that the records were prepared.” 625
    ILCS 5/11-501.4 (West 2010).
    ¶ 67       The defendant does not dispute that the first blood draw meets the factual prerequisites for
    admissibility under section 11-501.4 of the Code.