People v. Turner , 2018 IL App (1st) 170204 ( 2018 )
[…] violation if a person drives with a blood alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more. 
    Id. § 11-501(a)(1).
    Our supreme court recognized that this subsection is a “ ‘strict liability’ ”
    offense because it does not require proof of actual impairment from consumption of drugs or
    alcohol. Martin, 
    2011 IL 109102
    , ¶ 26 (explaining that, under section 11-501(a), “a driver may
    commit misdemeanor DUI in six ways,” four of which require proof of impairment, whereas
    subparts (a)(1) and (a)(6) are “ ‘strict liability’ ” violations).
    ¶ 76       Section 11-501(d) sets forth the factors that elevate a violation of section 11-501(a) to
    aggravated DUI. 625 ILCS 5/11-501(d) (West 2010). Relevant to count I of this case,
    aggravated DUI occurs under subsection 11-501(d)(1)(F) where a person is “involved in a
    motor vehicle *** accident that resulted in the death of another person, when the [defendant’s]
    violation of subsection (a) was a proximate cause of the death.” 
    Id. § 11-501(d)(1)(F).
           Relevant to count V, section 11-501(d)(1)(C) applies where a motor vehicle accident results in
    “great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement to another, when the [defendant’s]
    violation [of subsection (a)] was a proximate cause of the injuries.” 
    Id. § 11-501(d)(1)(C).
    ¶ 77       Our supreme court has held that the “proximate cause” requirement of aggravated DUI
    requires only a causal link between the physical act of driving and the death, if the charge is