Jankovich v. Illinois State Police , 2017 IL App (1st) 160706 ( 2017 )
[…] rules prohibit it from relying on LEADS. We find, however, that plaintiff’s argument reflects a
    fundamental misunderstanding of the applicable administrative rule.
    ¶ 42       To explain why, we must first clarify that the Act differentiates between the ISP and other
    “law enforcement agencies.” Specifically, the Act defines the “ ‘Department’ ” as ISP,
    -6-
    whereas a “ ‘Law enforcement agency’ ” is defined as “any federal, State, or local law
    enforcement agency, including offices of State’s Attorneys and the Office of the Attorney
    General.” 430 ILCS 66/5 (West 2014).
    ¶ 43        These bodies play different roles. The ISP must conduct a background check on every
    applicant for a license. 430 ILCS 66/35 (West 2014) (“The Department shall conduct a
    background check of the applicant to ensure compliance with the requirements of this Act and
    all federal, State, and local laws.”). “Law enforcement agencies,” on the other hand, may file
    objections to the license application with ISP if that objection is “based upon a reasonable
    suspicion that the applicant is a danger to himself or herself or others, or a threat to public