Jankovich v. Illinois State Police , 2017 IL App (1st) 160706 ( 2017 )
[…] ¶ 56       We adhere to our holding in Perez. The Act says that, when considering a law enforcement
    objection, the Board should “review the materials received with the objection from the law
    enforcement agency.” 430 ILCS 66/20(e) (West 2014). And it says that, when making an
    objection, a law enforcement agency “must include any information relevant to the objection.”
    430 ILCS 66/15(a) (West 2014). Thus, the Act contemplates the submission of a wide range of
    information by law enforcement.
    ¶ 57       Moreover, section 15(b) of the Act (430 ILCS 66/15(b) (West 2014)) expressly
    contemplates that, in a specific context, the Board should consider arrest records. That section
    states that, when an applicant has five or more arrests in the seven years preceding his
    application, ISP “shall object and submit the applicant’s arrest record *** and any additional
    information submitted by a law enforcement agency to the Board.” (Emphasis added.) 
    Id. Thus, the
    legislature authorized the Board to consider arrest records when an applicant has a
    certain number of arrests. It stands to reason that, even when an applicant has fewer arrests in