V&T Investment Corp. v. West Columbia Condominium Ass'n , 2018 IL App (1st) 170436 ( 2018 )
[…] delinquent assessments and the money judgment.” Board of Managers of the Inverrary
    Condominium Ass’n v. Karaganis, 
    2017 IL App (2d) 160271
    , ¶ 29. Accordingly, looking at the
    account documents, we find that the rent paid to West Columbia while it had legal possession,
    totaling upwards of $20,000, far exceeded the amount claimed in damages, $2219.94, by West
    Columbia in its suit against the previous owner. V&T therefore did not have an obligation to
    pay any assessments that had accrued before it acquired title. See 765 ILCS 605/9(g)(4) (West
    2014) (“If the outstanding assessments are paid at any time during any action to enforce the
    collection of assessments, the purchaser shall have no obligation to pay any assessments which
    accrued before he or she acquired title.”).
    ¶ 37       V&T also contends that it did not owe West Columbia any attorney fees. West Columbia
    stated in its pleadings that a portion of the amount charged to V&T in its demand letter
    ($2791.00) was comprised of attorney fees accrued in the underlying action. West Columbia
    -9-
    argued that they had a right to recoup those fees under section 9(g)(5) of the Act. We disagree.
    Section 9(g)(5) states:
    “(5) The notice of sale of a condominium unit under subsection (c) of Section
    15-1507 of the Code of Civil Procedure shall state that the purchaser of the unit other
    than a mortgagee shall pay the assessments and the legal fees required by subdivisions
    (g)(1) and (g)(4) of Section 9 of this Act. The statement of assessment account issued
    by the association to a unit owner under subsection (i) of Section 18 of this Act, and the
    disclosure statement issued to a prospective purchaser under Section 22.1 of this Act,
    shall state the amount of the assessments and the legal fees, if any, required by
    subdivisions (g)(1) and (g)(4) of Section 9 of this Act.” 
    Id. § 9(g)(5).
    ¶ 38        As noted above, section 9(g)(1) specifically states:
    “If any unit owner shall fail or refuse to make any payment of the common
    expenses *** the amount thereof together with any interest, late charges, reasonable
    attorney fees incurred enforcing the covenants of the condominium instruments, rules
    and regulations of the board of managers, or any applicable statute or ordinance, and
    costs of collections shall constitute a lien on the interest of the unit owner in the
    property ***.” (Emphases added.) 
    Id. § 9(g)(1).
           Also noted above, the section 9(g)(1) lien in this case was extinguished when V&T made its
    first assessment payment on February 6, 2014. Accordingly, any attorney fees associated with