V&T Investment Corp. v. West Columbia Condominium Ass'n , 2018 IL App (1st) 170436 ( 2018 )
[…] assessments that had accrued starting from November 1, 2013, the month following the sale,
    instead of January 1, 2014, the month following the confirmation of the sale. The assessments
    for November and December will be included in our calculations at the end of this order.
    ¶ 31       Our finding that V&T’s payment on February 6, 2014, was prompt confirms the
    extinguishment of the prior section 9(g)(1) lien on the subject property on February 6, 2014.
    We now turn to the next question, which is whether V&T was responsible for any additional
    payments under the Act. Section 9(g)(4) of the Act states:
    “(4) The purchaser of a condominium unit at a judicial foreclosure sale, other than a
    mortgagee, who takes possession of a condominium unit pursuant to a court order ***
    shall have the duty to pay the proportionate share, if any, of the common expenses for
    the unit which would have become due in the absence of any assessment acceleration
    during the 6 months immediately preceding institution of an action to enforce the
    collection of assessments, and which remain unpaid by the owner during whose
    possession the assessments accrued. If the outstanding assessments are paid at any time
    during any action to enforce the collection of assessments, the purchaser shall have no
    obligation to pay any assessments which accrued before he or she acquired title.” 765
    ILCS 605/9(g)(4) (West 2014).
    ¶ 32       Based on the plain language of this section of the Act, V&T, as the foreclosure sale
    purchaser, was required “to pay a prior owner’s unpaid assessments that accrued during the six