V&T Investment Corp. v. West Columbia Condominium Ass'n , 2018 IL App (1st) 170436 ( 2018 )
[…] give effect to the intent of the legislature. Bettis v. Marsaglia, 
    2014 IL 117050
    , ¶ 13. The most
    reliable indicator of legislative intent is the statutory language, given its plain and ordinary
    meaning. State Building Venture v. O’Donnell, 
    239 Ill. 2d 151
    , 160 (2010). A reasonable
    construction must be given to each word, clause, and sentence of a statute, and no term should
    be rendered superfluous. Slepicka v. Illinois Department of Public Health, 
    2014 IL 116927
    ,
    ¶ 14.
    ¶ 23       Section 9(g)(1) of the Act states in relevant part that:
    “(1) If any unit owner shall fail or refuse to make any payment of the common
    expenses or the amount of any unpaid fine when due, the amount thereof together with
    -5-
    any interest, late charges, reasonable attorney fees incurred enforcing the covenants of
    the condominium instruments *** shall constitute a lien on the interest of the unit
    owner in the property prior to all other liens and encumbrances, recorded or unrecorded
    ***.” 765 ILCS 605/9(g)(1) (West 2014).
    The plain language of section 9(g)(1) creates a lien in favor of a condominium association
    upon the failure or refusal of a unit owner to pay common expense assessments. 1010
    Lakeshore Ass’n v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Co., 
    2015 IL 118372
    , ¶ 23.
    ¶ 24       Section 9(g)(3) states:
    “(3) The purchaser of a condominium unit at a judicial foreclosure sale, or a
    mortgagee who receives title to a unit by deed in lieu of foreclosure of judgment by
    common law strict foreclosure or otherwise takes possession pursuant to court order
    under the Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law [(735 ILCS 5/15-1501 et seq. (West
    2014))], shall have the duty to pay the unit’s proportionate share of the common
    expenses for the unit assessed from and after the first day of the month after the date of
    the judicial foreclosure sale, delivery of the deed in lieu of foreclosure, entry of a
    judgment in common law strict foreclosure, or taking possession pursuant to such court
    order. Such payment confirms the extinguishment of any lien created pursuant to
    paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (g) by virtue of the failure or refusal of a prior unit
    owner to make payment of common expenses, where the judicial foreclosure sale has
    been confirmed by order of the court, a deed in lieu thereof has been accepted by the
    lender, or a consent judgment has been entered by the court.” 765 ILCS 605/9(g)(3)
    (West 2014).
    ¶ 25       As our supreme court has noted, the first sentence of section 9(g)(3) “plainly requires a
    foreclosure sale purchaser to pay common expense assessments beginning in the month
    following the foreclosure sale.” 1010 Lake Shore,