V&T Investment Corp. v. West Columbia Condominium Ass'n , 2018 IL App (1st) 170436 ( 2018 )
[…] attorney fees. Accordingly, we find no reason as to why attorney fees were included in the
    demand letter to V&T and find that V&T should be reimbursed for any amount paid in attorney
    fees.
    ¶ 39        As a final matter, we address V&T’s breach of fiduciary duty allegation. To state a claim
    for breach of fiduciary duty, a plaintiff must allege the existence of a fiduciary duty, the breach
    of that duty, and damages proximately caused therefrom. Duffy v. Orlan Brook Condominium
    Owners’ Ass’n, 
    2012 IL App (1st) 113577
    , ¶ 17. Section 18.4 of the Act states: “In the
    performance of their duties, the officers and members of the board, whether appointed by the
    developer or elected by the unit owners, shall exercise the care required of a fiduciary of the
    unit owners.” 765 ILCS 605/18.4 (West 2014). The condominium association is similarly
    required to exercise a fiduciary duty toward the individual unit owners. Duffy, 2012 IL App
    (1st) 113577, ¶ 18. In its amended complaint, V&T argued that West Columbia breached its