V&T Investment Corp. v. West Columbia Condominium Ass'n , 2018 IL App (1st) 170436 ( 2018 )
[…] legal possession of the unit from some time in 2010 until late January 2014.” West Columbia’s
    property manager stated that West Columbia had rented out the unit during the time it had
    possession and admitted that the records showed rent payments of $900 per month from
    November 2010 to July 2011 and rent payments of $1000 being received each month from
    November 2011 through September 2012. West Columbia’s property manager further testified
    that the balance on the account was $904.60 on November 12, 2012.
    ¶ 35       Section 9-111.1 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code), provides in part:
    “Upon the entry of a judgment in favor of a board of managers for possession of
    property under the [Act] ***, the board of managers shall have the right and authority,
    *** but not the obligation, to lease the unit to a bona fide tenant (whether the tenant is
    in occupancy or not) pursuant to a written lease for a term not to exceed 13 months
    from the date of expiration of the stay of judgment unless extended by order of court
    upon notice to the dispossessed unit owner. The board of managers shall first apply all
    rental income to assessments and other charges sued upon in the action for possession
    plus statutory interest on a monetary judgment, if any, attorneys’ fees, and court costs
    incurred; and then to other expenses lawfully agreed upon (including late charges), any
    fines and reasonable expenses necessary to make the unit rentable, and lastly to
    assessments accrued thereafter until assessments are current. Any surplus shall be
    remitted to the unit owner.” 735 ILCS 5/9-111.1 (West 2012).
    ¶ 36       If a condominium association elects to rent a unit to a third party after obtaining judgment
    of possession, section 9-111.1 requires “that such rents are applied against the defendant’s
    delinquent assessments and the money judgment.”