Quinn v. Board of Education of the City of Chicago , 2018 IL App (1st) 170834 ( 2018 )
[…] School Code, a portion of which is challenged in this appeal (and quoted in the next section),
    and the State of Illinois is responsible for adhering to its constitution, which requires elections
    to be free and equal. Ill. Const. 1970, art. III, § 3 (“All elections shall be free and equal.”).
    ¶ 17                                       II. The Statute at Issue
    ¶ 18       The complaint in the case at bar sets forth several grounds for finding section 34-3 of the
    School Code (105 ILCS 5/34-3 (West 2016)) unconstitutional under our state constitution.
    Since this statute is the crux of this lawsuit, we provide it here in full. Section 34-3 states in
    full:
    “(a) Within 30 days after the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1995, the
    terms of all members of the Chicago Board of Education holding office on that date are
    abolished and the Mayor shall appoint, without the consent or approval of the City
    Council, a 5 member Chicago School Reform Board of Trustees which shall take office
    upon the appointment of the fifth member. The Chicago School Reform Board of
    Trustees and its members shall serve until, and the terms of all members of the Chicago
    School Reform Board of Trustees shall expire on, June 30, 1999 or upon the
    appointment of a new Chicago Board of Education as provided in subsection (b),
    whichever is later. Any vacancy in the membership of the Trustees shall be filled
    through appointment by the Mayor, without the consent or approval of the City
    Council, for the unexpired term. One of the members appointed by the Mayor to the
    Trustees shall be designated by the Mayor to serve as President of the Trustees. The
    Mayor shall appoint a full-time, compensated chief executive officer, and his or her
    compensation as such chief executive officer shall be determined by the Mayor. The
    Mayor, at his or her discretion, may appoint the President to serve simultaneously as
    the chief executive officer.
    -4-
    (b) Within 30 days before the expiration of the terms of the members of the Chicago
    Reform Board of Trustees as provided in subsection (a), a new Chicago Board of
    Education consisting of 7 members shall be appointed by the Mayor to take office on
    the later of July 1, 1999 or the appointment of the seventh member. Three of the
    members initially so appointed under this subsection shall serve for terms ending June
    30, 2002, 4 of the members initially so appointed under this subsection shall serve for
    terms ending June 30, 2003, and each member initially so appointed shall continue to