Quinn v. Board of Education of the City of Chicago , 2018 IL App (1st) 170834 ( 2018 )
[…] In 1988, the
    General Assembly passed a law that gave Chicago citizens more input into the selection
    process and also included council approval of the mayor’s ultimate selections. Fumarolo v.
    Chicago Board of Education, 
    142 Ill. 2d 54
    , 94 (1990). However, the 1988 law was declared
    unconstitutional by our supreme court just two years later. 
    Fumarolo, 142 Ill. 2d at 100
    (“the
    entire Act must be declared unconstitutional”). In 1995, the state legislature eliminated the
    requirement of city council approval. 105 ILCS 5/34-3(b) (West 2016) (“No appointment to
    membership on the Chicago Board of Education that is made by the Mayor under this
    subsection shall require the approval of the City Council.”). Now, over 20 years later, plaintiffs
    challenge this change and seek direct election of board members by the registered voters in the
    City of Chicago, which has never occurred since the Chicago School Board was created almost
    150 years ago.2