Quinn v. Board of Education of the City of Chicago , 2018 IL App (1st) 170834 ( 2018 )
[…] Thus, the court found that section 34-3 of the
    School Code did not violate either the right to equal protection or the right to equal elections as
    guaranteed by the Illinois Constitution, and it dismissed count I pursuant to section 2-615 of
    the Code of Civil Procedure.
    ¶ 47        Turning to count II, which concerned taxation, the trial court observed that “[t]he statute
    establishes a statutory cap upon the tax rate,” that “any increases in annual rates must be
    submitted to the voters pursuant to Section 34-53,”9 and that “the Board is accountable to
    9
    Section 34-53 of the School Code (105 ILCS 5/34-53 (West 2016)) was amended twice after the
    trial court’s February 27, 2016, ruling, in order (1) to permit the Chicago School Board to levy an
    additional tax to be paid, “as soon as possible after collection, directly to Public School Teachers’
    Pension and Retirement Fund of Chicago and not to the Board of Education” (Pub. Act 99-521, § 10
    -8-
    Chicago residents and taxpayers for all of its actions through the Mayor, who is elected and/or
    potentially not re-elected, if the Mayor fails to carry out the citizens’ mandate.” For all these