Quinn v. Board of Education of the City of Chicago , 2018 IL App (1st) 170834 ( 2018 )
[…] 1995—is arbitrary in light of the changed conditions today,” particularly “the financial crisis
    that the Board now faces but did not face at the time.”
    ¶ 104       However, in 2016 and again in 2017, the legislature increased the amount that the Chicago
    School Board could levy, in light of the financial problems that the board was facing. In 2016,
    the General Assembly authorized the Chicago School Board to “levy annually, upon all
    taxable property located within the district, a[n additional] tax at a rate not to exceed 0.383%.”
    Pub. Act 99-521, § 10 (eff. June 1, 2017) (amending 105 ILCS 5/34-53). Then again in 2017,
    the General Assembly increased this additional tax from 0.383% to 0.567%, stating:
    “Beginning with the 2017 taxable year, for the purpose of making an employer contribution to
    the Public School Teachers’ Pension and Retirement Fund of Chicago, the board may levy
    annually, upon all taxable property within the district, a tax at a rate not to exceed 0.567%.”
    Pub. Act 100-465, § 965 (eff. Aug. 31, 2017) (amending 105 ILCS 5/34-53).
    ¶ 105       These amendments show that the Chicago School Board’s taxing authority is under the
    scrutiny and control of a legislative body, namely, our state legislature. The factual premise of