People v. Debardelaben , 2018 IL App (1st) 151741 ( 2018 )
[…] when he commits a robbery “while he *** carries on or about his *** person, or is otherwise
    armed with a dangerous weapon.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, ¶ 18-2.
    ¶ 11       Effective January 1, 2000, which was before the offenses at issue in these cases, the armed
    robbery statute was amended (1) to create separate subsections for armed robbery “with a
    dangerous weapon other than a firearm” and armed robbery “with a firearm” and (2) to add a
    15-year sentencing enhancement for being “armed with a firearm.” Pub. Act 91-404, § 5 (eff.
    Jan. 1, 2000) (amending 720 ILCS 5/18-2). The version of section 18-2(a) of the Code in effect
    in 2010 states that a person commits armed robbery when he or she commits robbery and
    “(1) he or she carries on or about his or her person or is otherwise armed with a
    dangerous weapon other than a firearm; or
    (2) he or she carries on or about his or her person or is otherwise armed with a
    firearm; or
    (3) he or she, during the commission of the offense, personally discharges a
    firearm; or
    (4) he or she, during the commission of the offense, personally discharges a firearm
    that proximately causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, permanent
    disfigurement, or death to another person.” 720 ILCS 5/18-2(a) (West 2010).
    ¶ 12       The first element of armed robbery in both the 1986 and 2010 versions is that a person must
    commit robbery. Although the 2010 version of the statute differentiates between the types of