People v. Debardelaben , 2018 IL App (1st) 151741 ( 2018 )
[…] defendant’s trial). Defendant finally contends that he was denied the effective assistance of
    counsel when counsel did not raise this argument before the trial court. We must first
    determine whether there was error, that is, whether defendant was properly subjected to
    sentencing under the Act.
    ¶7        Pursuant to the Act, a defendant is a habitual criminal, subject to a mandatory life sentence
    without parole, if he is convicted of three separate Class X offenses within 20 years, excluding
    time in custody. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-95(a) (West 2010); People v. Fernandez, 
    2014 IL App (1st) 120508
    , ¶ 47. This finding applies to a defendant “who has been twice convicted in any state or
    federal court of an offense that contains the same elements as an offense now *** classified in
    Illinois as a Class X felony, criminal sexual assault, aggravated kidnapping, or first degree
    murder, and who is thereafter convicted of a Class X felony, criminal sexual assault, or first
    degree murder, committed after the 2 prior convictions.” 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-95(a)(1) (West
    2010).