In re Marriage of Difiglio , 65 N.E.3d 524 ( 2016 )
[…] been such a showing, a court must accept all well-pleaded allegations in the plaintiff’s complaint
    as true and resolve all factual disputes in the plaintiff’s favor. 
    Id. at 894-95.
    ¶ 15           A court has personal jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant where two conditions are
    satisfied: (1) the requirements of the long-arm statute have been met and (2) the exercise of
    jurisdiction over the defendant comports with due process under the Illinois and United States
    4
    Constitutions. Rollins v. Ellwood, 
    141 Ill. 2d 244
    , 274-75 (1990). Section 2-209(a) of the Code,
    known as the Illinois long-arm statute, provides in pertinent part:
    “Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this State, who in person or
    through an agent does any of the acts hereinafter enumerated, thereby submits
    such person *** to the jurisdiction of the courts of this State as to any cause of
    action arising from the doing of any of such acts:
    ***
    (10) The acquisition of ownership, possession or control of any asset or
    thing of value present within this State when ownership, possession or control
    was acquired[.]” 735 ILCS 5/2-209(a)(10) (West 2014).
    “[T]he plain meaning of section 2-209(a)(10) is that, for purposes of in personam jurisdiction,