In re Marriage of Difiglio , 65 N.E.3d 524 ( 2016 )
[…] ¶ 19           Here, Malmstedt obtained possession and control of the proceeds of the sale of Buchunter
    Transport, Inc. while they were in Illinois. Those proceeds are the subject matter of Stanislawa’s
    third-party action against Malmstedt: Stanislawa claims that Malmstedt wrongfully took
    possession and control of those funds. Because Malmstedt acquired possession and control of the
    assets in Illinois, and Stanislawa’s cause of action against Malmstedt arose from his possession
    and control of those funds, the trial court had jurisdiction over Malmstedt, pursuant to section 2-
    209(a)(10) of the Illinois long-arm statute. See 735 ILCS 5/2-209(a)(10) (West 2014) (Illinois
    court has jurisdiction over any defendant in a cause of action arising from “[t]he acquisition of
    ownership, possession or control of any asset or thing of value present within this State when
    ownership, possession or control was acquired”); see also Brown v. Refuel America, Inc., 
    652 S.E.2d 389
    , 393 (N.C. Ct. App. 2007) (North Carolina had personal jurisdiction over defendant
    who accepted checks in North Carolina based on provision of state’s long-arm statute